Design of 2D heterostructures by crystal growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hibino Hiroki  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60393740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 影島 博之  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (70374072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグラフェン / 六方晶窒化ホウ素 / 化学気相成長 / ヘテロ構造 / 第一原理計算 / 二硫化モリブデン / 二次元物質 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、結晶成長技術を用いて二次元(2D)物質の複合構造(ヘテロ構造)をデザインして作製することを目指している。異なる2D物質を順に成長させてヘテロ構造を作製すると、2D物質の組み合わせや成長条件に依存して、後者が前者のエッジから成長するエッジ成長、表面に成長する表面成長、基板との界面に成長する界面成長の三種類の異なる成長様式が現れる。本研究では、ヘテロ構造の成長機構を、特に2D物質のエッジの構造が果たす役割に重点を置いて解明し、その理解に基づき、2Dヘテロ構造の成長様式を自在に制御する技術を開拓する。そしてこの技術を用いてデザインされた2Dヘテロ構造を作製し、その特異な物性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have so far reported that lateral and vertical heterostructures of graphene (Gr) and hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) can be selectively formed on Cu surfaces depending on the growth sequence. In this study, we demonstrated that the etching of h-BN during the growth of Gr, which was a challenge in forming vertical heterostructures, can be suppressed by adjusting the growth atmosphere and the type of carbon source gas. Additionally, we performed first-principles calculations of the adsorption energy of various growth precursors on Cu surfaces partially covered with Gr or h-BN and elucidated that the transition between lateral and vertical growth modes is determined by whether the edges of Gr or h-BN islands are hydrogen-terminated. Furthermore, we achieved the growth of MoS2 on sapphire directly grown with Gr or h-BN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンの発見以来、数多くの二次元(2D)物質が作製され、その広範なライブラリが構築されている。2D物質はそれぞれが得意の応用分野を持つだけでなく、ヘテロ構造による新しい物理や機能の発現に大きな期待がある。本研究により得られた2Dヘテロ構造の結晶成長機構に関する知見は、デザインされた2Dヘテロ構造を作製する技術の確立を通して、2D物質の産業応用に貢献する。