Elucidation of structure, properties, and function of oxide nanosheets by coupling Raman spectroscopy and first-principles calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takaaki  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, 主幹研究員 (50583415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横井 裕之  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (50358305)
馬 仁志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノアーキテクトニクス材料研究センター, グループリーダー (90391218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノシート / 層状酸化物 / ラマン分光 / 第一原理計算 / 酸化物ナノシート / ラマン散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物ナノシートの結晶構造解析には放射光X線回折と透過型顕微鏡観察が用いられてきたが、軽元素である酸素原子の位置情報を得ることが困難であった。そのため、真の結晶構造を明らかにすることができず、材料性能について“極限薄さ”という一側面のみからでしか説明されてこなかった。本研究では、この問題を解決するため、ラマン分光と第一原理計算を連携した構造解析技術を開拓する。本研究の遂行により、酸化物ナノシートの結晶構造、電子状態、機能性の相関性が明らかにされると共に、機能性の予測が可能となるであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxide nanosheets obtained by exfoliation of layered oxides have developed as new functional nanomaterials. However, possible alternation in crystal structure and electronic state triggered by exfoliation have not been clarified. In this study, we attempted to solve the above problem by developing Raman spectroscopy and first-principles calculation techniques for oxide nanosheets. We developed a method to measure Raman spectra of oxide nanosheets and investigated structural modeling. As a result, we obtained Raman spectra consistent with experimental and theoretical calculations, and proposed a reasonable structural model and electronic state of oxide nanosheet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェンを皮切りに、遷移金属カルコゲナイド、フォスフォレン等、新原子層が見出され、世界が驚くような新物性や既存材料を凌駕した高機能性が報告され続けている。ラマン分光はこれらの2次元物質の構造や電子状態を評価するうえで欠かせない研究手法となっている。一方、酸化物ナノシートについてはラマン散乱についての論文は報告されていない。
今後とも酸化物ナノシート関連の材料開発は世界中で活発に行われると予想されるが、本研究を開始点としてラマン分光が基幹評価技術として発展することは間違いない。さらに、我々が提示した第一原理計算による構造モデリングは、理論研究を加速させると期待される。