Investigation of molecular insight into genome editing tools by single-molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Mikihiro  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (80631027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1分子イメージング・ナノ計測 / ゲノム工学 / タンパク質・酵素化学 / 1分子計測・操作 / バイオイメージング / 1分子イメージング・ナノ計測 / 一分子計測・操作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多種多様なゲノム編集ツールCasタンパク質群の分子作動機構を高速AFMによる1分子イメージングにより、統一的に理解することを目的とする。我々はこれまでに、SpCas9が標的DNAを探索・結合・切断する過程を一分子レベルで撮影することに成功してきた。この研究成果を基盤とし、様々なCasタンパク質やその巨大複合体へと高速AFMの適用範囲を拡げ、DNA切断ドメインの揺らぎ・構造変化・物性のさらなる理解を深める。得られる研究成果は、Casタンパク質群の分子作動機構を根底から理解することとなり、さらに高度化された新たなゲノム編集ツールの開発を促進することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employed high-speed atomic force microscopy (HS-AFM) to examine various CRISPR/Cas genome editing tools, visualizing their interactions with RNA and their binding and cleavage of target DNA in real space and time. Our aim was to achieve a comprehensive understanding of the DNA cleavage mechanism of Cas proteins in action. We successfully visualized the flexible structure of SaCas9 and FnCas9 in their nucleic acid-free states, the stable and rigid two-lobe structure in their RNA-bound states, the fluctuations of the REC domain, and the displacements of the nuclease domain in the RNA-DNA bound states. Additionally, by comparing these results with previous data of SpCas9, we proposed a common structural framework and a distinct molecular mechanism for the operation of Cas9 proteins. We believe that this research is expected to serve as a fundamental basis for the further advancement of genome editing tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、ほとんどのCas9タンパク質におけるRNAの役割は、標的DNAへのガイド役だけでなく、Cas9の立体構造の安定化に重要であることを明らかにした。さらに、DNA切断時のエンドヌクレアーゼの動きは、標的DNAの方向へプレスするような動きや、ななめにスライドする動きがあり、個々のCas9タンパク質は異なる切断作動機構をもつことを明らかにした。社会的意義として、ゲノム編集ツールは現代のバイオテクノロジーの中心ともいえる存在であり、その統一的なDNA切断作動機構の理解は、ゲノム編集技術のさらなく高度化を可能にし、人類の生命科学の発展に大きく貢献できると考えられる。