High-Speed-AFM Analysis of Structural and Mechanical Properties of Single Protein under Mechanical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Uchihashi Takayuki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30326300)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 機械ストレス / 一分子観察 / 微小管 / アクチン線維 / 動態解析 / 膜結合タンパク質 / 一軸伸長機構 / タンパク質 / 一分子 / 一分子計測 / 脂質膜 / 応力印加 / BIN1 / 力学負荷 / ダイナミクス / キネシン
Outline of Research at the Start
メカノバイオロジーの進展により、様々なタンパク質が機械的刺激を感知して機能を変化させることが明らかになってきた。しかしながら、機械的負荷に対するメカノセンサータンパク質の構造/力学応答と機能変調を単分子スケールで計測する手法はなかった。本研究では、高速AFM技術を基盤として、タンパク質に引張/圧縮による力学負荷を印加しながら、構造および力学特性の動態を解析できる技術を確立する。細胞骨格タンパク質フィラメントへの応力印加による構造・力学応答とフィラメント構造の安定性や結合タンパク質との親和性変化、細胞膜変形タンパク質の膜結合や集合体形成能と膜張力との関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a uniaxial extension system was developed to analyze the mechanical response of proteins using high-speed atomic force microscopy (AFM). With this system, tensile stress was applied to proteins immobilized on PDMS substrates, and the mechanical responses of actin filaments, microtubules, and membrane-bound proteins were observed in real-time. Specifically, the affinity changes of binding proteins in actin filaments, the bending behavior of microtubules, and the membrane tension-dependent membrane-binding capacity of the BAR domain protein BIN1 were analyzed. In actin filaments, the correlation between tension-dependent changes in local structure and changes in binding protein affinity was clarified. The effect on kinesin sliding movement was analyzed by examining the bending behavior of microtubules. This study has laid the foundations for understanding the mechano-response dynamics of mechanosensor proteins at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、高速AFMと一軸伸長装置を組み合わせることで、生理的条件下でのタンパク質の力学的応答を分子レベルでリアルタイムに解析できる新たな手法を確立したことにある。この手法により、アクチン線維や微小管、膜結合タンパク質の力学応答を分子レベルで明らかにする基盤技術を確立した。
社会的意義としては、メカノバイオロジーの理解が深まることで、細胞の機械的刺激に対する応答の仕組みが解明され、将来的に医療分野での応用が期待される。例えば、細胞の機械的環境を制御することで、再生医療や創薬などに役立つ可能性がある。また、メカノセンサー分子の異常が引き起こす疾患の理解や治療法の開発にもつながると考えられる。