| Project/Area Number |
21H01773
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Ito 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50426350)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小嶋 寛明 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所フロンティア創造総合研究室, 上席研究員 (00359077)
岩木 宏明 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00368200)
田中 重光 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (20509822)
永尾 寿浩 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 統括研究員 (30416309)
田中 秀吉 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所, 室長 (40284608)
富成 征弘 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (90560003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ナノ構造 / 抗菌 / 殺菌 / 膜溶解酵素 / 殺菌性 / 単一細胞 / 電気化学 / 相互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ナノ構造が発現する抗菌、殺菌作用を解明するために、電気化学インピーダンス分光法と蛍光顕微鏡観察を組み合わせることで電極表面と細胞の相互作用を単一細胞レベルで評価する技術を開発すると共に、高速AFMを用いた単一細胞レベルの形態変化のタイムラプス観察法を構築する。 また、生物側の要因を追及するため多種の細菌及び疑似細胞としてリポソームを利用し、それらがナノ構造上でどのような挙動を示すかを評価する。 これら2つの結果をもとに抗菌、殺菌作用を推察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bacteria adhering to nanostructures are killed as a result of cell membrane damage caused by the physical interaction between the nanostructure and the bacteria. The process is complex and has not yet been elucidated. In this study, we analyzed this process by simultaneously acquiring electrochemical measurements which is very sensitive to the material interface and fluorescence microscopy imaging. We also analyzed the interaction of nanostructures with bacteria lacking lytic enzymes of bacteria. From these results, it was concluded that membrane damage is caused by physical stress due to adhesion to the nanostructures, with the associated production of stress-related substances and activation of the lytic enzymes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、ナノ構造の殺菌メカニズムは、ナノ構造が膜を貫通し物理的な損傷を与えると考えられてきたが、本研究から物理的に膜が引き延ばされたことによる膜溶解酵素の活性化、つまり生化学応答に起因することが認められた。最近は分裂する際に膜溶解を自ら生じさせているため、ナノ構造との物理的作用がきっかけとなり生物独自の機構で発生すると考えられる。このことから、どのような微生物であっても同じ現象が生じる可能性があり、適用できる菌種が多い、つまり広い抗菌スペクトルを持つであろうと期待できる。そのため、医療材料など強い薬剤を用いずとも抗菌の必要がある用途への展開が可能である。