Development of Super Sensitive Detection Systems for Biomolecules Utilizing DNA Origami Molecular Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28040:Nanobioscience-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kuzuya Akinori  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00456154)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNAオリガミ / 人工抗体 / 分子機械 / 超解像イメージング法 / 超解像蛍光顕微鏡 / 発光タンパク質 / BRET / FRET
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者が世界に先駆けて独自に開発した「ターゲット分子を挟むように結合することでX字の開いた構造から=型の閉じた構造に変形するDNAオリガミ分子機械」を本体に使用することで、アロステリックな動作機構を示すDNAナノ構造体ベースの「人工抗体」を構築することを目的とする。さらに、これを超解像イメージング法を活用して単分子観察することにより、生体分子を一分子レベルで検出することができる超高感度検出法に応用するための方法論も追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial goal of this project was to develop artificial antibodies that use "DNA Origami molecular machine," which functions through "mechanical motion," as the main body, and to develop an ultra-sensitive detection method to detect biomolecules at the single molecule level by real-time observation of the structural changes of this molecular machine using a super-resolution imaging technique. As a result, we have established a method to introduce antibody fragments into DNA Origami structures as substrate recognition sites, and have implemented a bioluminescence resonance energy transfer system into DNA Origami molecular machines as a signal transmitting site to visualize structural changes of DNA Origami molecular machines that can also be applied to super-resolution imaging technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体は巨大、かつ複雑なタンパク質であり、その製造には哺乳動物細胞の培養が必要となるなど、抗体医薬などに応用するためには非常にコストが高いことが従来から問題視されてきました。この問題を解決するために本研究では、比較的安価に生産できる抗体断片をDNAの足場上で組み上げることで人工抗体を構築するための道筋をたてました。また、この人工抗体を超高感度で検出するための光技術もあわせて開発に成功しました。