Study of multi focused ion beam using ion species generated from ion liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Hiroki  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (50361118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LE VANMINH  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60765098)
小野 崇人  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90282095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集束イオンビーム / イオン液体 / MEMS / シリコン / マルチイオンビーム / マルチ集束イオンビーム / 半導体微細加工
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノレベルで高機能な3次元加工を高生産効率で行うことが求められている。ナノインプリント技術や半導体微細加工技術等が存在するが、機能が限定的である。申請者は新しいモノづくり基盤としてイオン液体をイオン種とした高機能マルチ集束イオンビーム(M-FIB)を提案している。これまでに①MEMS技術を用いたマルチイオン源の構成設計技術、作製技術、②イオン液体をイオン種として用いる集束イオンビームによるエッチングなどの多種多様なナノレベルの高機能加工、について実施した。本研究では、さらに①集束イオンビーム安定化技術、②イオンレンズ系の設計と作製法および集束イオンビーム制御技術、について研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we develop a micromachined fluorine-based ion source (IS) for nano-/micro-processing applications. Our proposed structure composed an out-of-plane Si micro-emitter surrounded by four segmented annular micro-channels. The segmented channels were implemented to control the ionic liquid (IL) supplied flow to the tip emitter, enabling to broaden the working regime and overcome the droplet emission which was observed in the conventional ionic liquid ion source (ILIS). The 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium tetrafluoroborate (EMIM-BF4) IL was used to produce reactive fluorine-based ions. The ILIS enabled to emit the fluorine-based ions without droplets for a wide range of voltage supply from 1.8 kV to 5 kV. The ion source was demonstrated for patterning Si structure with the maximum etching rate of 150 μm3.μA-1.min-1. Finally, an etcted Si profile of φ10μm and 8 μm in depth is realized by the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいナノデバイスの研究開発および実用化のために、高機能で自由なナノレベルの3次元加工を高生産効率で行うことが求められている。ナノインプリント技術や機械加工技術、半導体微細加工技術等が存在するが、パタン形状や機能が限定的である欠点がある。本研究課題では高機能マルチ集束イオンビーム(M-FIB)を開発し、マスクレスでエッチングなどの多種多様なナノレベルの高機能加工が自由に行える新しいナノ加工(以下、「高機能ナノ自由加工」、と称する)法を研究開発することにより新しいナノデバイスを実現し、新しい学術分野および新産業創生を図ることである。