Co-culture model with neurons and skeletal muscle tissue for reproduction of motor function declined by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Yuya  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60739233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 昭太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20785349)
根岸 みどり (加藤みどり)  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30300750)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組織工学 / 生体模倣モデル / 培養組織 / MEMS / 骨格筋組織 / 運動神経 / 神経筋接合部 / 3次元神経ネットワーク / 3次元神経ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、世界に先駆けて中枢神経からの神経信号伝達を起因として筋収縮運動可能な脳-骨格筋モデルを創出する。さらに、老化状況を脳-骨格筋モデルで作り出すことで加齢時運動機能低下を再現し、提案モデルが骨格筋に関わる病態・機能解析の基盤技術になり得ることを示すこれまで生体に近い運動が可能な神経信号伝達で筋収縮する運動モデルは実現されておらず、老化時の信号伝達能低下や筋収縮運動能低下の解析は困難であった。提案モデルでは上記解析が実現可能になるだけでなく、非常に弱い筋収縮の量の違いも衰えの初期段階として検出可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of realizing a neuro-skeletal muscle model to evaluate its motor function, we established a method to construct human neuro-skeletal muscle tissue that generates muscle contractions triggered by nerve signal transmission. Moreover, we also verified whether it is possible to construct the exercise model by combining the tissue and the device. As a result, we succeeded in the construction of a neuro-skeletal muscle tissue capable of contractions upon nerve stimulation and a swimming biohybrid robot by fusing it with a robotic skeleton. Furthermore, we produced elemental technologies such as culture devices, electrodes for electrical stimulation, and training devices to use human neuro-skeletal muscle tissue as a exercise model, indicating that we have succeeded in establishing a foundation for the evaluation of the motor function of neuro-skeletal muscle tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で生みだされた技術は、ヒト運動神経からの信号伝達によるヒト骨格筋組織の収縮運動を体外で評価することを可能にする。そのため、生物学分野や医学分野における神経による骨格筋組織の収縮制御のメカニズム理解や疾患および加齢時の運動機能変容の動態理解に貢献可能である。さらに、神経-骨格筋組織を駆動源とするバイオハイブリッドロボットの実現により収縮運動を工学的に利用可能なことも示しており、運動学やロボティクスの分野にも当該技術は大きく貢献可能である。以上のように、幅広い分野に応用可能な本研究の技術は大変意義深い研究成果であると考えられる。