Optical angular momentum sorter with achiral structure using multi-spatial optical measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sannomiya Takumi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60610152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 稔  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00273798)
斉藤 光  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50735587)
秋葉 圭一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員 (80712538)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカソードルミネセンス / ナノフォトニクス / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 円偏光
Outline of Research at the Start
光の角運動量選択は量子通信・暗号化に不可欠な要素である。本研究では、この光の角運動量を定量検出するソーターを作製し実証する。これまで角運動量選択には、対掌性をもつキラル構造が提案されてきたが左右回転パリティへの応答が同等でなく、定量性・堅牢性に欠けていた。今回、アキラルな構造を用いた光アンテナ・導波路を用いて、両パリティに同等に応答する角運動量ソーターを実現する。この計測のために、光のエネルギー・励起位置・発光位置・発光角度の全情報を同時に得られる多空間同時計測カソードルミネセンスを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selection of optical angular momentum is an essential element for next-generation communication and encryption. While chiral structures with a specific handedness have been proposed for optical angular momentum selection, their responses to left or right circular polarization are not equivalent, thus requiring a different structure for each parity. In this study, we utilized achiral nanostructures for controlling optical angular momentum of light. Furthermore, we developed a novel cathodoluminescence measurement method, which allows analyzing optical properties of nanostructures far beyond the diffraction limit of light with various light detection functions. Using this technique, we investigated the chiral optical properties of symmetric nanoantennas and waveguides, and confirmed their equivalent and selective chiral characteristics for both parities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光の角運動量を制御する研究はここ数年、通信だけでなく超解像顕微法、トラッピング、量子状態の選択など、応用から基礎まで広く注目を集めている。しかし、角運動量選択デバイスとしての研究は、フォトニック結晶におけるトポロジカルな導波路を除いては、キラルな構造あるいはキラルな物質を用いたものしか存在しない。本研究のアキラル構造の積極的な活用は、両方のパリティの角運動量を同等抽出するデバイスを実現するという点で学術的にも技術的にも極めてユニークで先進的な研究である。また、本研究で開発したカソードルミネセンスによる光計測法は、世界最先端な手法であり、他の追随を許さない。