Determination of topological quantum numbers and search for novel electronic phases in Kitaev quantum spin liquid materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kenichiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00634982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 理行  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80585159)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子スピン液体 / キタエフスピン液体 / マヨラナ粒子 / マヨラナギャップ / 比熱 / トポロジカル / 創発準粒子 / 比熱測定 / チャーン数 / スピンゼーベック効果 / トポロジカル物性 / 磁場角度回転比熱 / キャリアドーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現実物質における磁場印加や不純物効果に対するキタエフ量子スピン液体の安定性を明らかにすることを目的として、α-RuCl3において、マヨラナ粒子に由来する創発準粒子の出現の有無を規定するトポロジカル不変量(チャーン数)を比熱などの熱力学量測定を通じて詳細に調べる。さらに、キタエフ量子スピン液体において理論的に予測されているトポロジカル超伝導相を探索するために、α-RuCl3に対して、電界効果によるキャリアドーピングを施し、キタエフ量子スピン液体を母体とする新奇トポロジカル電子相の探索を行う。本研究により、現実のキタエフ量子スピン液体物質におけるマヨラナ粒子の理解を飛躍的に向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to thoroughly verify the existence of Majorana fermions in α-RuCl3, a prime candidate for Kitaev quantum spin liquids, through specific heat measurements, and to clarify its stability against impurities. For this purpose, we will establish a method to experimentally detect the Chahn number (topological invariant), which determines the presence or absence of the Majorana gap, through specific heat measurements. We will also perform specific heat measurements on samples in which artificial point defects have been introduced by electron irradiation. This study will dramatically improve our understanding of the Mayorana fermions in Kitaev quantum spin liquids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マヨラナ粒子は、「粒子」と「反粒子」が同一という性質をもった中性のフェルミ粒子であり、近年になって、トポロジカル超伝導体のエッジや超伝導渦糸などにおいて、物質中の準粒子として存在しうることが分かり、トポロジカル量子計算への応用の可能性を秘めていることから、大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、キタエフスピン液体の候補物質であるα-RuCl3に対して磁場角度比熱測定を行い、マヨラナ粒子の存在を示す強い熱力学的証拠を得た。本研究成果により、今後、キタエフ量子スピン液体におけるマヨラナ粒子の理解が飛躍的に向上することが期待される。