Dissipationless current generation from terahertz photon via magnetic excitations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Youtarou  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30631676)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / マルチフェロイクス / 光起電力 / 光起電力効果 / 光物性 / 磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
シフトカレント機構はバルク光起電力効果の機構の一つである。一般的には、バンド間遷移によってシフトカレント機構に由来した非散逸電流が生じるが、近年、磁性強誘電体マルチフェロイクス中の磁気励起「エレクトロマグノン」の共鳴励起により、シフトカレント機構を介した光電流が生じるという理論が提唱された。テラヘルツ光の照射により絶縁体中で光起電力効果が期待できる。本研究では、バンド間遷移を介さない光起電力効果であるエレクトロマグノン励起によるテラヘルツシフトカレントの存在を実証し、学理構築、機能性の探索を行い、テラヘルツ光電流デバイスの基礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the terahertz shift current generation through the creation of the magnetic excitations in the multiferroics, which break the space-inversion symmetry by the spin-orderings. The electromagnon resonance, which is a elementary excitation of multiferroics of spin-origin, is predicted to exhibit the conversion from terahertz photon to the dc current through the shift current mechanism. We demonstrated this terahertz photocurrent generation on the perovskite rare-earth manganite with cycloidal spin-spiral phase. The photo-creation of the electromagnon driven by the exchange-striction mechanism was found to generate the photocurrent, while keeping the highly insulating state without charge carriers. The observed electromagnon photocurrent is reasonably explained by the extended shift current mechanism, which incorporates the coupling between the electronic bands and spin excitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光子を電流に変換する光起電力効果は現代の科学技術を支える重要な基盤である。一般的には半導体のバンド間遷移を用いることで光を電流に変換するが、この原理を直接テラヘルツ帯へ適用することは困難であり、テラヘルツ技術が発展途上である理由のひとつになっている。ここでは、マルチフェロイクス中のスピン励起の共鳴を利用することで、テラヘルツ光を電流に変換することに成功した。絶縁体中で伝導に寄与するキャリアが無くとも、光起電力が生成可能であることを実証し、量子幾何学的な効果に由来するシフト電流機構の有効性を実証できた。また、将来的にはテラヘルツ光の電流変換機能としての活用が期待できる。