Growth of high-quality thin film and performance improvement of next generation high thermal conductivity material BAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30231129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦田 隆広  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30780530)
飯田 和昌  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (90749384)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硼化砒素 / BAs / 高熱伝導率薄膜 / 砒化ホウ素
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の電子素子の高集積化に伴う発熱量の急激な増大は、誤動作の原因として懸念されている。最近、BAsの熱伝導率が非常に高いことが見出され、熱を効率的に排出できる材料として注目されている。しかし、熱伝導率は転移や欠陥に非常に敏感である。そこで、本研究では(B,Ga)P混晶をバッファ層に用いることで高品位薄膜の成長に取り組む。また、バッファ層の組成制御により薄膜に歪を印加して熱伝導率上昇の可能性を調べる。さらには、人為的に制御された欠陥を導入し、熱伝導率への影響を調べることで、熱伝導率の物理に関する新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BAs is attracting attention as a novel high thermal conductivity material, since there is strong demand on materials that can efficiently discharge the heat generated by electronic devices. Here, the deposition of BAs films by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) was studied to gain knowledge on the thin film growth of this compound. The films were deposited on various substrates under a wide range of deposition conditions. In addition to the simple co-deposition method, several growth methods were also studied, including post-annealing at high temperature after low-temperature deposition and a cap-layer deposition to prevent re-evaporation of the raw materials. In addition, film deposition of a related material, BSb, was also carried out to compare the results with that of BAs. By analyzing these thin films in detail, several insights into the relationship between the deposition conditions and the thin films were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子素子の小型化・高集積化に伴って素子の発する単位面積あたりの熱量が急激に増大している。この高密度に発生する熱は、素子の誤動作や短寿命化の原因となり、信頼性低下につながるため、大きな問題となっている。その解決には、発生した熱を効率よく輩出できる、高熱伝導率材料が望まれている。最近、理論計算によりBAsの熱伝導率が非常に高いことが予想され、実験的にも検証された。しかし、BAsの結晶成長は容易ではなく、比較的小さな単結晶しか得られていない。また、薄膜はこれまで化学気相堆積法でアモルファス膜が報告されたのみである。本研究で得られた知見は、この系の薄膜成長に関する理解を進展させるものと期待される。