Study on tunable spin-wave spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Ryo  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10825011)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン波 / スピン波スピン流
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、磁性体/非磁性体界面のスピン軌道相互作用とそのゲート電圧変調により、磁性金属薄膜中のスピン波スピン流を自在に制御することを目的とする。磁性体中のスピン波スピン流は、薄膜化により(i) チャネル表面・界面での外因性散乱の顕在化による緩和の増大や(ii) チャネル表面と裏面でのスピン波同士の結合により整流性が得られないといった課題を有する。本研究提案では、バッファ層導入による外因性散乱の低減やイオンゲートを用いた薄膜金属・金属多層膜の物性変調によりチャネルの対称性を制御することで、薄膜磁性体におけるスピン波スピン流の伝導特性の電圧変調を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to realize a control of spin-wave spin current in a waveguide made of ferromagnetic metals. A decay of spin-wave spin current by attaching gate electrodes and its origin were studied. A modulation of magnetization damping via introducing several buffer layers and applying gate electric field was studied by a ferromagnetic resonance measurement. Systematic studies on spin-wave spin current transport in nonmagnetic/ferromagnetic bilayers enables us to find a condition to realize the separation of spin-wave spin current in top/bottom sides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン波スピン流は、スピン情報を利用した省電力スピントロニクスデバイスへの応用が検討されている。本研究の成果はスピン波スピン流の回路設計に指針を与えるとともに、電荷レスの情報輸送というスピン波スピン流の特徴を活かすジュール熱による損失の小さな制御手法であるゲート電圧によるスピン波スピン流の緩和・整流性・動作周波数の制御の実現に大きく貢献する結果と言える。