| Project/Area Number |
21H01800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Chudo Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (30455282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊田 高之 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (00343939)
今井 正樹 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (10796329)
矢野 雅大 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (30783790)
松尾 衛 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 客員研究員 (80581090)
立石 健一郎 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (80709220)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ベリー位相 / バーネット効果 / 磁気共鳴 / NMR / NQR / 核バーネット効果 / 磁性流体 / 核アインシュタインドハース効果 / 核スピントロニクス / アインシュタイン・ドハース効果 / アインシュタインドハース効果 / 回転ドップラー効果 / スピントロニクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
従来のスピントロニクスは電子のスピン角運動量を用いてきたが、本研究では核スピン角運動量を用いたスピントロニクスを開拓する。核四重極共鳴法を用いて回転系における核スピンダイナミクスに関する知見を得る。動的核偏極を用いて核スピン角運動量を増強したうえで、核スピンと力学回転の相互作用を用いた核アインシュタイン・ドハース効果を実証することや、核スピン角運動量を角運動量源としたスピン流生成を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report the observation of the Barnett field, rotational Doppler effect, and Berry phase using the rotating nuclear quadrupole resonance (NQR) method. We have developed coil-spinning techniques that enable us to systematically study the effects of rotation in setups involving rotation of the signal detector, rotation of the sample, and simultaneous rotation of both the signal detector and sample. Applying these setups to NQR measurements, we observe NQR line splittings in which the spectral structures are clearly distinct among the setups. By analyzing these structures, we clarify the origin of the NQR line splittings and discuss the relationship between the rotational Doppler effect, Barnett field effect, and Berry phase in terms of the rotational degrees of freedom, such as the relative rotation and the sample rotation itself, and the observation frame of reference.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、学術界で論争となっていた、回転座標系においてスピンには慣性場に相当するバーネット磁場という有効磁場が生じることが証明された。本成果はスピンメカトロニクスの基礎となる原理を示したものであり、非慣性系の物性物理の基礎学理の根本となるものである。