Elucidation of novel superconductivity induced by giant epitaxial strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masaki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (50721726)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルテニウム酸化物 / 薄膜 / 超伝導体 / 超伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
ルチル型酸化物RuO2薄膜における超伝導の発見は、単純な二元系化合物において可能となる巨大なエピタキシャル歪みが、遷移金属酸化物における強相関電子の自由度の変化と超伝導をはじめとする物性の制御に極めて強力なツールになることを示唆している。本研究では、この巨大エピタキシャル歪みが誘起する新奇超伝導の学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have deepened research on superconductivity discovered in thin films of rutile-type oxide RuO2, aiming to elucidate the change in electronic and lattice states induced by giant epitaxial strain. After fabricating superconducting and non-superconducting thin films with the same substrate orientation and thickness, we have clarified the change in the hybridization strength between the orbital level of the Ru site and the O site by X-ray absorption spectroscopy. Specifically, it was found that the two types of Ru sites, which were originally equivalent, become inequivalent due to the giant epitaxial strain, resulting in a significant change in the orbital state near the Fermi level. Furthermore, we have developed a method of applying external strain to the thin film and clarified the change in the superconducting transition temperature of the RuO2 thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい物性を開拓していく上で、結晶の格子定数ないしボンド長を変化させる歪みは極めて重要なパラメータである。一方で、3%以上の巨大なエピタキシャル歪みを遷移金属酸化物に適用し物性開拓を進めた研究はこれまでほとんどなかった。本成果は、巨大なエピタキシャル歪みによってルチル型酸化物RuO2の電子格子状態が劇的に変化し超伝導が誘起されることを示しており、今後様々な酸化物への研究展開が期待される。