Control of photocatalytic activity by designing the carrier flow using a lateral potential gradient and visualization of photocatalytic characteristics by correlation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Ozawa  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00282822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 洋一  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20435598)
相浦 義弘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (80356328)
間瀬 一彦  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (40241244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリアフロー / 顕微測定 / 軟X線分光 / 可視化 / 多量変数解析 / 光触媒 / 光電子分光 / エネルギー準位接続 / 多変量解析 / バンド傾斜 / 顕微分光 / 主成分分析 / 表面物性の可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,光吸収により光触媒表面に発生する光励起キャリアの表面内の流れ(フロー)を,表面の電子構造を人工的に改変することで制御し,高い光触媒活性が発現する仕組みを明らかにする。キャリアフローや活性の評価はマイクロメートルの空間分解能を持つ顕微電子分光により行い,光触媒活性と電子構造,元素組成,分子吸着活性の表面分布を可視化し,多量変数解析によりこれらの相関を取ることで活性発現機構の解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance photocatalytic activity by artificially creating a potential gradient in a direction parallel to the photocatalyst surface to control the flow of photoexcited carriers. The surface electronic structure and local photocatalytic activity were evaluated by microscopic spectroscopy using a micro-focused soft X-ray synchrotron radiation beam. The most effective way to create a potential gradient on the crystal surface was to fabricate a junction between the anatase and rutile phases of titanium dioxide on the anatase crystal surface. Photocatalytic activity at the junction was found to be higher than in the region without the potential gradient. This indicates that the flow of carriers parallel to the surface can be controlled by the potential gradient, leading to improved photocatalytic activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化チタンの光触媒活性は,アナターゼ結晶とルチル結晶が混晶を作った時に高くなることが知られている。二相でエネルギー準位が異なるため相界面で不連続的なエネルギー準位接続あり,それが光励起キャリアを効率的に分離させて高活性化に寄与しているとするモデルが提案され受け入れられてきた。本研究は,界面でのエネルギー準位接続を実験的に決定し,界面の光触媒活性を他の領域と区別して評価した初めての例であり,学術的に意義のある成果である。一方,光励起キャリアのフロー制御は,光触媒の高活性化だけにとどまらず,太陽電池の変換効率の向上にも応用可能な技術であり,再生可能エネルギーの利用効率化に寄与できる。