Study on Mechanism of Adhesion Development of Rubber-like Material by Surface and Interface Science Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ougizawa Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (80262294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘着 / ゴム / メニスカス / タッキファイヤ / 表面・界面 / 表面物性 / 粘弾性
Outline of Research at the Start
薄い液体膜の上に固体微粒子を置くとメニスカスが形成され、それによって発生する力によって接着力が働く。液体膜の代わりにゴムのような粘弾性体を使っても同様のことが起こる。ゴムの多くが多かれ少なかれ「べたつく」ことから、このメニスカス形成が粘着現象に関連している可能性が高い。本研究では、ゴムと固体微粒子(セラミックス、高分子)の表面特性、これらの間に働く力、ゴムの粘弾性とメニスカス形成などの現象を詳細に解析し、表面・界面科学的な立場から粘着現象発現機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By placing micrometer-sized solid particles on a rubber film and analyzing the meniscus formed at the interface and the settling behavior of the particles, the following findings were made regarding the adhesion (stickiness) mechanism: 1. spontaneous meniscus formation may not be the most important factor in the development of stickiness, but it is probably related; 2. viscoelastic properties of rubber are important (viscosity, deformation speed, etc.), 3. In tackifier-doped systems, spontaneous wetting (meniscus formation and particle sedimentation) is not promoted, and deformation of the rubber surface by external loading is important for tack development, and 4. Formation of surface layer and phase separation structure in tackifier-doped systems is related in tack development (at least the matrix must remain soft).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴム状高分子の表面において“べたつき”がなぜ発生するかを解明することは、高分子鎖がどのような構造・状態で表面に存在しているかといった基本的な現象を明らかにすることにつながり、学術的な意義は大きい。さらに、ゴムよりも固い粘着付与剤を添加したにもかかわらず“べたつき”が増加する機構を明らかにすることは分子論的、つまり学術的にも興味深い。粘着剤は、簡便な接着方法としてテープや付箋紙といった民生用途だけでなく半導体製造工程等の産業用途にも幅広く用いられていることから、粘着発現機構を解明しようとする本研究はその高性能化につながる可能性が高く、工業的にも重要であることから社会的な意義は大きい。