Grading of silicon isotope thin films using localized hydrogen functionalities for quantum computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Satoru  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (70709097)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコン / 半導体 / 同位体 / 局在水素 / 量子計算 / 同位体工学 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、水素局在機能を利用した独自薄膜形成技術を新たに提案し、シリコンゲルマニウム下地層における効率的な歪み緩和と極限的な界面傾斜抑制を同時達成することで、量子計算用基板材料としてのシリコン同位体薄膜の飛躍的な高性能化・高品質化を実現する。この過程において、その場観察技術を適用したハイスループット実験という新たな方法論に加え、同位体制御技術を援用した水素局在状態の直接可視化に挑戦し、その機能発現要因の解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a methodology and fundamental technology for interface control using localized hydrogens in silicon isotope thin films that implement silicon-based qubits. We have succeeded in developing an efficient condition search method by process measurement of hydrogen incorporation and desorption, highly sensitive detection and precise evaluation of hydrogen cluster defects with isotope engineering, and an apparatus capable of room-temperature evaluation of electrical noise originating from device interface. We also verified the qubit performance of valley separation using isotopically engineered silicon thin films as quantum platforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素プロセス挙動のハイスループット計測、高感度な水素検出が可能な質量分析標準、デバイス界面性能の室温評価装置など、同位体薄膜の界面制御に必要な計測技術として高い有用性を示す。半導体産業レベルで広く利用される局在水素による欠陥制御工学の学理構築と、シリコン同位体薄膜の量子計算基板の性能を引き上げる技術基盤として学術的および社会的に意義がある。