Energy band design based on controlling ordered/disordered structure of non-thermal equilibrium group-IV alloy thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Osamu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsⅣ族半導体 / エピタキシャル成長 / エネルギーバンド / 界面 / ゲルマニウム錫 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜 / Ⅳ族半導
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、一般的な熱平衡状態では存在し得ない非平衡的な規則系あるいは不規則系の新奇超高Sn組成IV族混晶薄膜を創製し、その電子物性の解明・制御に基づいて、新世代の電子・光電・熱電デバイス発展に資する物質科学・材料工学・プロセス工学基盤の構築を目指す。Sn組成50%に達する超高Sn組成GeSnあるいはSiSn薄膜の創製、およびその結晶・電子物性の解明を進め、デバイス省電力化・信号検出感度向上・集積回路の多機能化などの次世代ナノエレクトロニクスの発展に資する、新奇IV族混晶半導体薄膜の物質科学の深耕を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed the growth technology of Sn-based group-IV alloy thin films to create novel non-thermal-equilibrium ultra-high Sn-content group-IV alloys that cannot exist in natural thermal equilibrium conditions. We have demonstrated the formation of ultra high-Sn-content GeSn epitaxial layers with Sn contents of 25-50% and a thicknesses of 10-100 nm using InP and GaSb substrates those have lattice constants larger than Ge. In addition, photoluminescence measurements revealed the photoelectric conversion properties of GeSn/GeSiSn stacked structures and multilayered GeSn nanodots/SiO2 structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、自然界には存在しない平衡固溶限界を数十倍超えて、デバイス応用にも期待できる実効的な膜厚を有する超高Sn組成IV族混晶の創製が達成された。この新奇のIV族混晶は特異なエネルギーバンド構造、電子・光電・熱電物性を有する可能性があり、またもし閃亜鉛鉱型のような規則系の結晶構造が優先的に形成される場合は、擬平衡的な安定性も有している可能性がある。今後、これらの特性がさらに解明されれば、新世代の半導体集積エレクトロニクスにも貢献する波及的応用も期待される。