Exploration of spintronic proerties of oxides based on magneto-protonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kan Daisuke  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (40378881)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロトン / 磁性 / 酸化物 / 薄膜 / 電気化学 / プロトニクス / 水素脱挿入 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / イオン脱挿入 / 水素 / 酸化物薄膜 / 物性制御 / 固体プロトニクス / 電界制御 / イオン注入 / 磁性制御 / スピントロニクス / 酸化物磁性体 / 磁化制御
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化物を対象として、その磁性の制御技術を開発する。固体中へのイオン注入、特にプロトン注入とその動き(固体プロトニクス)を基軸とした磁化制御技術を開発する。プロトン導電体であるナフィオンなど固体電解質を介して、酸化物中へプロトンを注入し、磁気特性(磁気異方性など)がどう変調されるのかを解明する。本研究課題の実施により、固体プロトニクスを活用した磁化制御技術の開発を通して、「マグネトプロトニクス」という新しい学理を構築するとともに、酸化物スピントロニクスデバイス実現のための基盤を形成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on solid-state photonics, such as electrochemical proton insertion and insertion, we have developed ways to control the physical properties of transition metal oxides, such as electrical conductivity and magnetism, and elucidate the physics behind them. We have shown that proton injection is useful for nonvolatile and reversible control of the magnetic anisotropy and electrical conductivity of oxide films. In addition, to promote hydrogen accumulation in solid-sate materials by electrochemical proton injection, it is important to suppress side reactions by stabilizing the ordered arrangement of oxygen vacancies in oxides and to control proton accumulation at the interface between electrolytes and oxides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、電気化学的なプロトン注入は、酸化物を中心として無機固体材料における電気伝導性や磁性などの物性制御法としての有用性を示すものである。一方で、固体材料に対して効率的にプロトン蓄積を実現するには、酸化物の場合には酸素欠損の規則配列の形成による副反応を抑制など、固体中の構造特性の制御が重要となることも明らかになった。本課題で得られた知見は、水素インサーション材料やイオニクスデバイスの設計や開発において重要な指針をもたらす。