Project/Area Number |
21H01811
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Kentaro 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (50643061)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 二酸化ゲルマニウム / パワー半導体 / 超ワイドバンドギャップ / UWBG / 酸化物 / 結晶成長 / 薄膜 / ミストCVD法 / 超ワイドギャップ半導体 / p型酸化物 / パワーデバイス / 準安定相 / 酸化ガリウム / pn接合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、これまでの実験方法では作製する事が困難であった新しい半導体の材料を、環境負荷が小さく、かつ安全な独自の合成技術によって作製し、超省エネルギー電子デバイスの実現を目指すものです。この研究の成果によって、パソコンや携帯電話、自動車や電車、そして大きな発電所や、電気の送電時に排出される無駄なエネルギーや二酸化炭素量が大きく低減し、社会全体の省エネルギー化が大きく促進される事が期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research is a synthesis and evaluation of basic physical property of rutile type germanium dioxide (r-GeO2) that will greatly contribute to energy savings and miniaturization of power equipment. It is gathering much attentions for their huge bandgap, high break-down electric field, and its ambipolar dupability. However, due to its high saturated vapor pressure, it is difficult to grow thin films using conventional crystal growth equipment. In this research, we synthesized thin films using non-vaccum crystal growth equipment, and by developing basic physical properties using various evaluation methods, we were able to demonstrate the potential of germanium dioxide as a power semiconductor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報端末数の急増やAIの発達によるデータセンターの急増、移動手段の多様化により人類が使用する電力消費量は急増しています。人類の文化的な生活は莫大な電力量によって賄われていますが、持続可能な文明の発達には優れた省エネルギー技術が不可欠です。本研究で行った、高効率な二酸化ゲルマニウムパワー半導体素子が社会実装される事で、人類の文化文明の持続的発達に貢献する事が出来ます。また、これまで合成困難であった二酸化ゲルマニウムパワー半導体の薄膜合成を行い、混晶作製や様々な構造評価、電気特性評価により基礎物性開拓に貢献し、今後の二酸化ゲルマニウムパワー半導体研究の端緒となる基礎学理の構築を行う事が出来ました。