Study of Catalytic Activity of Anatase TiO2 and its Nano-cluster Using Atomic Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Abe  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝部 大樹  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (00831083)
稲見 栄一  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (40420418)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / パルスレーザー堆積法 / 光触媒 / 金属酸化物 / TiO2 / アナターゼ / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / キーワード / 原子間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
最先端のSPM技術を駆使し、欠陥の状態が制御されている機能コア清浄表面が、外場と相互作用した場合にどのように働くのかを、原子からサブミクロンレベルで系統的に明らかにする。具体的には、(1)欠陥や構造を制御した機能コア清浄表面の実現を行う。次に、(2)原子分解能による機能コア清浄表面の原子レベル解析を原子分解能NC-AFMおよびSTMを用いて行う。さらに、(3)外場印加型高速AFMによる機能コアダイナミクス観察を、上記で測定した機能コア清浄表面が、反応場においてどのような機能を示すのかを、ビデオレートで動作する高速AFMを用いて測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-field optical microscopy of gold-loaded anatase TiO2 surfaces showed that the response from near clusters was small and became more so as the clusters became larger. A pump-probe method was used to investigate this phenomenon in detail, but no response was obtained. We will reexamine the experimental system and continue the experiment. The photocatalytic effect was observed by high-speed atomic force microscopy, and it was confirmed that gold nanoparticles promote lipid degradation on the TiO2 surface. It was also found that the loss of Au could be prevented by calcination prior to UV irradiation. Furthermore, we developed a new technique for measuring physical properties using AI and succeeded in measuring I-V curves at specific atoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、環境浄化やエネルギー変換技術の向上に大きく貢献する点にある。金を担持したTiO2表面の光触媒効果の詳細な解析により、効率的な分解メカニズムが解明され、環境汚染物質の除去技術の向上が期待される。また、AIを駆使した新しい物性計測技術の開発により、材料科学分野における精密な解析が可能となり、新規材料の設計や評価が迅速化される。これにより、持続可能な社会の実現と産業技術の革新に大きく寄与することが期待される。