Elucidation of the coalescence mechanism of nanobubbles and development of novel nano-reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Niwano Michio  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 学術研究員 (20134075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 但木 大介  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (30794226)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
馬 騰  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (10734543)
岩田 一樹  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20515457)
山口 政人  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50326724)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsナノバブル / バブル合体 / ナノ反応場 / 界面反応 / 界面構造 / 赤外分光法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 核磁気共鳴法
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノバブルは超微小サイズの気泡で、通常の気泡にはない特異な性質を有する。特に粒径量子化現象や特異な「バブル合体(Coalescence)」現象に注目し、合体時のナノバブルの気液界面構造、原子分子レベルのバブル合体機構、合体に伴う特異な気液・固液界面反応を、多重内部反射赤外吸収分光法や電子スピン共鳴法、顕微鏡観察法、蛍光分析法などを駆使して多角的・系統的に解明し、ナノバブル特性理解の深化を目指す。特に、特徴的なバブル合体現象は、バブルの安定性やバブル特有の反応に大きく関与していると考えられ、バブル合体現象を切り口として、バブル合体が関わる新規ナノ反応場を開拓することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was shown that the nanobubble (NB) interface is a two-dimensional array structure consisting of water molecule clusters, where the dipole moment of each cluster is oriented toward the inside of the NB and the outside is hydrophobic, and that the origin of the interfacial tension is the dipole-dipole interaction between the clusters. A physical model was proposed that could explain the experimental results of selective coalescence of nanobubbles with the same particle size. The model calculations also explain the experimental result that the lifetime of NBs of about 100 nm is longer along with the particle size-dependent coalescence phenomenon. The formation of hydroxyl radicals at the interface of carbon dioxide gas-encapsulated NBs produced by ultrasonic irradiation of carbonated water was demonstrated, indicating that radicals are continuously formed at the interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノバブル(NB)界面が水分子クラスターから成る二次元配列構造であることを明らかにしたことは、NB表面の疎水性や表面負電荷を説明する上で重要な知見であり、これまで明確になっていない気液界面の界面張力の起源を解明する上でも重要な手がかりを与える。また、新規なNB合体物理モデルの提唱は粒径に依存した特異的合体現象を説明するばかりでなく、これまで解明されていないNBの長寿命性の原因を明らかにした画期的な研究成果である。さらに、炭酸水の超音波照射で生成した二酸化炭素ガス内包NBの界面で水酸基ラジカルが形成されることを明らかにした成果は、薬剤を用いない新しい殺菌法の開発に発展すると期待できる。