Detection of parity-mixed Cooper pairs in atomic layer superconductors without inversion symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主任研究員 (60583276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 超伝導 / 電荷密度波 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 原子層物質 / 表面・界面 / 原子層 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
基板表面に成長した原子レベルに薄い二次元結晶物質(原子層)では、表(真空側)と裏(基板側)が非対称になっている。このような空間反転対称性の破れをともなう物質が超伝導状態になると、超伝導を担うクーパー対の波動関数が、偶関数でも奇関数でもない、両者の混じった状態になると言われている。この状況は、パリティが混成した超伝導と呼ばれる重要な特徴だが、これ自体を直接的に検証することができていなかった。本研究ではクーパー対が壊れてできる準粒子を極低温走査トンネル顕微鏡で詳しく観測することにより、原子層超伝体におけるパリティ混成の検出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomic layer materials grown on substrates are characterized by the breaking of spatial inversion symmetry, and the superconductivity occurring in such materials exhibits a phenomenon called parity mixing. Our goal was to verify this phenomenon using a cryogenic scanning tunneling microscope (STM). During the research period, we improved the quality of atomic layer superconductors formed on silicon substrates, established a vacuum system for growing single layer transition metal dichalcogenides, and developed techniques for measurement and analysis by performing STM experiments on related materials. We discovered that the charge density wave (a superstructure in the charge density) of the transition metal dichalcogenide NbSe2 forms a characteristic domain structure, which was found to be consistent with theoretical work reported some 40 years ago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子層物質をはじめとする高結晶性の2次元超伝導体が研究されるようになり、空間反転対称性の破れに起因する特異な性質に注目が集まっている。これまでの知見は輸送測定によるものが多かったが、本研究計画によりそれらの物性を微視的に明らかにしていく準備が整ったと言える。上述のNbSe2に関する成果は、電荷密度波のような長周期構造を精密解析する有効な手段を提供したほか、NbSe2や関連物質における超伝導と電荷密度波の関係を理解する手がかりとなるので、学術的な重要性が高いと考えている。