Accurate determination of atomic positions of surface hydrogen using new RHEED method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福谷 克之  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10228900)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子回折 / 水素 / 表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新たな反射高速電子回折(RHEED)法を開発し、物質表面における水素の原子位置の高精度決定を目指している。実験では、水素の位置変化に敏感と考えられる低散乱角での回折スポット強度を観測可能な新たなRHEED検出システムを開発する。シミュレーションでは、動力学的回折理論に基づいて、水素の原子位置に敏感な実験条件を探査する。上記の実験とシミュレーションとを融合させることにより、表面水素の高精度位置決定を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved a reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) apparatus and investigated RHEED conditions sensitive to the atomic positions of hydrogen on material surfaces by intensity simulations in order to determine the atomic positions of hydrogen on material surfaces with high accuracy. The RHEED apparatus improved make it possible to measure rocking curves and azimuthal plots from surfaces at low temperatures. Under the specific conditions found by intensity simulations, rocking curves and azimuthal plots were measured for hydrogen-adsorbed Ni(111) and Pd(001) surfaces. In particular, a definite change in the intensities due to the hydrogen adsorption was obtained at a few degrees off from the symmetric azimuth. Consequently, we found that through the combined use of the advanced RHEED apparatus and intensity simulations, RHEED technique is useful for the determination of the atomic positions of hydrogen on material surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質表面における水素原子の吸着・拡散について理解は、基礎・応用の両面からその重要性が認識されているが、いまだに不明な点が多い。これは、物質表面上の水素の位置が実験的に特定困難であることによる。本研究成果により、物質表面における水素の位置決定及び水素の振る舞いの理解が促進し、クリーンなエネルギー媒体として重要な水素の新たな利活用への展開も期待される。