Giant magnetocarolic effect caused by metamagnetic transition for hydrogen magnetic refrigeration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Koichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 明子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主席研究員 (20426612)
沼澤 健則  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, NIMS特別研究員 (30354319)
神谷 宏治  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (70549154)
阿部 聡  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (60251914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素エネルギー / 磁性 / 熱機関 / 冷凍機 / 水素 / エネルギー効率化 / 熱工学 / 磁気冷凍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、遍歴電子メタ磁性体が示す一次相転移による巨大磁気熱量効果や圧力熱量効果に着目し、化学圧力を用いてエントロピー特性を最適化した磁性体を開発する。磁化、磁場中比熱、断熱消磁測定などにより磁気熱量効果の評価を行い、磁気冷凍用磁性材料の研究を行う。さらに、実用となる球状磁性体の合成を行うとともに、試験冷凍機での実証評価を行い、高性能な水素液化磁気冷凍の研究開発を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic refrigerator for hydrogen liquefaction was developed with active magnetic regenerator cycle that is expected to improve thermal efficiency compare with gas expansion. Reciprocating AMR bed could produce large temperature span around hydrogen liquefaction temperature and liquefaction was confirmed using liquid hydrogen level meter for the first time. Rotational type magnetic refrigerator was tested also. We studied rare-earth intermetallic compounds. Magnetocarolic effect, thermal conductivity and resistivity were measured in magnetic fields and evaluated as magnetic refrigerants in terms of transport properites. Magnetic refrigeration cycles were analyzed with new developed simulation code which takes void gas, thermal conductivity loss and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会のエネルギー源として期待される水素エネルギーの貯蔵、輸送に有利な液体水素を製造する高効率の方式である磁気冷凍法による液化が実証された。特に本研究グループにより、蓄冷型磁気冷凍サイクルを用いた水素液化に世界で初め成功した。さらに磁性体駆動方式という実用に近い形を用いて実現する大きな成果が得られた。本研究では、磁性体の輸送特性の観点からも物性解明が進められ、サイクルシミュレーションと共に、今後、日本が水素エネルギー利用で世界をリードする新しい技術の端緒を開いたという意義がある。