Developments of measuring nanomechanical dynamics of a fragile cell surface by scanning ion conductance microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinji Watanabe  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 准教授 (70455864)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞計測 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / 生細胞計測 / ナノメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 生細胞イメージング / 細胞力学 / 生細胞 / イオン伝導顕微鏡 / ナノピペット / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞が創発する力学挙動を物理計測により理解し、細胞機能の解明を目指す取り組みが近年積極的に行われている。しかし既存技術では、僅かな力で損傷する脆弱な細胞の力学特性を精密に計測することや、非常に弱い力に応答する細胞の力学特性を探ることが困難であった。そこで本研究では、申請者がこれまで独自に発展させてきた走査プローブ顕微鏡技術を基盤に、既存技術の100分の1程度の力で細胞力学特性を計測する技術を開発する。この技術を用いて、これまで見落とされてきた極めて弱い力に応答する細胞表層のナノ構造の検出や、それらの局所弾性率の定量および時空間動態を計測可能な技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technique for simultaneously measuring the topography and elasticity of cell surfaces with high spatiotemporal resolution using Scanning Ion Conductance Microscopy (SICM). We applied this technique to eight types of cancer cells with systematically varying malignancies. Our findings indicate that SICM data, such as surface roughness, motility, and elasticity, can effectively classify these eight types of cancer cells. Furthermore, we established a system for long-term SICM measurement of 3D-cultured organoids, successfully tracking the temporal changes in shape and elasticity of individual cells within the organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存技術では計測困難である生きた細胞表層のナノ形状や力学動態を長時間にわたって低侵襲かつ高時空間分解能で可視化する技術をSICMを用いて開発した。2次元培養した単一細胞に対する計測だけでなく3次元培養したオルガノイドといった背の高い組織様の多細胞もSICMにより長時間計測可能な測定系を構築した。SICMで計測した細胞表層ナノ形状・ナノ力学動態といった細胞表層情報より、細胞の生理状態を分類する手段の可能性を見出した。走査型プローブ顕微鏡では、通常アクセスが困難な生きた細胞の基底面のナノ構造・力学動態を可視化することも成功した。