Highly Efficient Thermal-Electric Energy Conversion Mechanism Utilizing Phase Transitions in Solid Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takayuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (30758264)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords三次電池 / エネルギーハーベスティング / プルシャンブルー類似体 / 相転移 / 放射光X線 / 紫外-可視吸収スペクトル / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 紫外-可視吸収スペクトル / イオン拡散イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
二次電池技術を転用した「三次電池」は、既存の熱電変換と異なり、環境の温度変化で蓄発電するデバイスである。この三次電池電極に、相転移を示す電極材料を用いることで、40K程度の温度変化でも、100mV超の巨大熱起電力が得られることがわかっている。しかし、この三次電池は昇温・降温過程の相転移に対し、理想通り電位が変化しない問題点があることも報告されている。
本申請では、X線構造解析や固体スペクトロスコピー法などを用いて微細構造の状態や電位と電子状態の相関を評価し、温度変化に伴う相転移と電位変化応答の不一致の原因を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tertiary battery generates electricity by changing the temperature of the environment surrounding the battery. If a material exhibiting a phase transition is used for the electrode, a large potential change is generated, allowing for the development of a highly efficient tertiary battery. To determine the design guidelines, it was necessary to understand the phase transition behavior of electrode materials. As a result, it was found that the charge-transfer phase transition occurs almost everywhere with respect to the Na concentration in the cobalt-manganese Prussian blue analogue, which exhibits a charge-transfer phase transition just above room temperature. In addition, we proposed theoretical equations for thermal voltage and discharge capacity, which are the performance indexes of tertiary batteries, and found that the experimental results can be reproduced by these equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、身近な環境の温度変化で熱ー電気エネルギー変換が可能な三次電池の性能向上を目指すため、電極材料の物性評価を行った。また、三次電池の性能を最大限引き出すための方法を検討し、実験結果を理論的に表現することを可能とした。これらの成果は、今後の三次電池開発の指針を与えるもので、学術的意義が高いものと考える。また、これらの成果を受け、実際に三次電池の熱起電力の増大にも成功しており、未利用熱の社会還元への寄与という意味でも、社会的意義も大きいと考える。