Exploring general nature of interfacial melting on ice crystals: in situ approach by optical microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kenichiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60646272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐崎 元  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60261509)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords氷の界面融解 / 擬似液体層 / 結晶成長 / 光学顕微鏡その場観察 / 不純物 / 潮解 / 疑似液体層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, これまで精力的に研究されてきた気相に接した裸の氷の表面融解を越えて, 金属, 誘電体, 有機液体等に接した, より広義な氷界面での表面融解(氷の界面融解)の包括的理解を目指している. 特に, 光学顕微鏡法をベースにした非侵襲的なその場観察システムを新たに提案することで, 長年の懸案であった擬似液体層の厚みの精密測定を行う. 更に, 界面により誘起/抑制された擬似液体層の新たな熱力学的存在条件を探索することで, 一般化された氷の界面融解の普遍的性質を探求する. 加えて, 界面により誘起された擬似液体層を介した氷の新たな結晶成長機構を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on micro(nano)particles attached on ice crystal surfaces as a model of interfacial melting of ice crystals. We consider (i) roles of microparticles (or the interface between microparticles and ice crystal surfaces) for the generation of quasi-liquid layers (QLLs) and (ii) competition between microparticles and step dynamics on ice crystal surfaces. We reveal that microparticles are involved in the generation of QLLs through defects and dislocations induced by the microparticles themselves. We also demonstrate that surface elastic distortion, induced by the microparticles embedded in the ice crystal, affects the step dynamics.
In addition, we revisit deliquescence of sodium clorides to explore general nature of surface melting of ice crystals. We find similarities of wetting behavior between deliquescent liquid films and QLLs, which offer the possibility to understand the surface melting and the deliquescence in a unified manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,微粒子が結晶成長ダイナミクスや擬似液体層の生成に関与していることが明らかになった.本研究は特に上空での氷結晶とエアロゾルやブラックカーボンなどの不純物との関連を意識しているが,本成果を通じて,結晶成長学的視点から不純物を介した雲形成の新たな素過程を提示できる可能性がある.また,ごく最近,白金(111)面において,ステップが誘起する結晶表面の歪みが触媒活性を増強させるとの報告がある.本研究で示唆されるように,微粒子を介して結晶表面の歪みを制御できれば,触媒活性の更なる向上を狙った材料設計の可能性が開かれると考えられる.