Development of a novel crystal growth method for silicon-based clathrate aimed at high-efficiency solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morito Haruhiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80463800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 暁彦  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20451635)
今村 健太郎  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60591302)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシリコン / クラスレート / 結晶育成 / 太陽電池 / フラックス結晶成長 / 結晶成長 / シリコンクラスレート / 単結晶 / フラックス成長
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代の太陽電池材料として注目されているシリコン系クラスレートの新しい結晶育成法を確立することを目的とする。金属フラックスをを用いた結晶引き上げ法や、クラスレート基板を用いた低温エピタキシャル成長など、独自に考案した結晶育成法の原理を構築する。最終的には、シリコン系クラスレートを材料とした太陽電池デバイスの設計指針を勘案し、高効率な太陽電池の創製に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create next-generation high-efficiency solar cells, we developed bulk crystals of Si clathrate, a cage-like structure material. In this study, we successfully produced high-quality single crystals of Na-encapsulated Si clathrate using a Na-Sn composite metal flux. Furthermore, by employing anisotropic diffusion control methods, we successfully removed Na from these single crystals, resulting in high-quality semiconductor Si clathrate crystals. Furthermore, by using the composite metal flux method developed in this study, we successfully grew the multi-elemental Si clathrate crystals and established a system for the creation of semiconductor clathrate crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Siクラスレートは炭素フラーレンの類似物質であり、次世代の機能性材料として大きな期待が寄せられている。本研究課題では、Siクラスレートのバルク結晶を作製するための基本原理を確立した。本研究によりバルク結晶が得られたことで、Siクラスレートの学術研究が大きく進展するとともに、本物質のエレクトロニクス分野における産業応用への道が開かれた。ユビキタス元素であるSiにおいて新たな学術成果が得られたことで、資源制約や環境制約から脱却した持続可能な材料開発が期待される。