Development of Fundamental Technologies for Fabricating Nitride Semiconductor and Superconductor Hybrid Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 准教授 (20470114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 窒化物超伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超伝導LEDやオンチップ単一光子回路などの窒化物量子デバイスの作製に必要な、窒化物超伝導体と窒化物半導体の高品質ヘテロ界面作製プロセスを開拓する。エピタキシャル成長によって窒化物半導体と超伝導体が接合できれば、単一光子やクーパー対がキャリアとなる新しい窒化物量子デバイスが設計できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a technology for epitaxial integration of nitride semiconductors and nitride superconductors. We focused on the structural characteristics of the interface between the nitride superconductor and semiconductor fabricated using the sputtering method, and successfully controlled the properties of the heterojunction.The epitaxial growth technology established in this study contributes to the development of novel quantum devices utilizing superconductor/semiconductor heterojunctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化物半導体を基板とする薄膜成長法を採用することで、これまでに明らかにされてこなかったNbN薄膜の結晶構造と電気的特性を詳細に理解することできた。今回の研究成果は、窒化物半導体とNbN超伝導体薄膜を均質な状態でエピタキシャルに融合できる可能性を示すものであり、次世代超伝導・半導体融合デバイスの開発に向けた基盤技術となる。