Project/Area Number |
21H01828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Masashi 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80362317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
潘 振華 中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90870551)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | SrTiO3 / キャリア再結合 / 表面 / 光触媒 / 酸化物 / キャリア / 再結合 / 結晶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
太陽光を化学的エネルギーに変換する人工光合成技術を実現する一つの有力な手法として、半導体光触媒を用いた水分解反応が提案されている。特に近年、SrTiO3をベースとした高効率水分解光触媒が発表されている。その一方で、光触媒の外部量子効率に影響を与える主要なファクターである光励起キャリアの振る舞いについては、定量的な実験値の報告が少なく、実質的にシミュレーションによる予測に頼っているのが現状である。そこで本研究では我々がSiCで定量化してきた内部と表面の再結合速度分離評価技術により、様々な面方位のSrTiO3での表面再結合速度を定量し、SrTiO3光触媒の最適設計に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we succeeded in quantifying the surface recombination velocity of SrTiO3 and separated it from bulk recombination. Furthermore, by using angle-lapped SrTiO3, the surface recombination velocities and bulk carrier lifetime were successfully determined with high accuracy. The results also showed that the CoOx support does not affect the surface recombination of SrTiO3, while the dislocations generated by the machining process form traps on the surface and reduce the photocatalytic performance of SrTiO3. We believe that our results are sufficient to achieve our goal of separating and quantifying surface and internal recombination, which is necessary for material design to improve the energy conversion efficiency of SrTiO3 photocatalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光触媒は太陽光を水素などのエネルギー資源に変換可能な材料であり、将来的に社会へ再生可能エネルギーを供給するキーマテリアルである。本研究では光触媒として実績のあるSrTiO3を対象に、光触媒構造を最適化するための表面・バルク再結合を定量した。これは従来の光触媒設計において、検討されてこなかった物性値であり、半導体物理を光触媒に適用し学理を解明したという学術的意義を有している。また上記のように、将来社会へのエネルギー供給技術としての可能性もある成果であり、十分な社会的意義を示すものである。