Effective use of characteristics of Bi-based III-V compound semiconductors by controlling point defects density inside their crystals grown at low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Yoriko  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40634936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上殿 明良  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20213374)
石川 史太郎  北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (60456994)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBi系III-V族半導体半金属混晶 / 分子線エピタキシー法 / 低温成長 / 結晶欠陥 / 陽電子消滅法 / Bi系III-V族半導体混晶
Outline of Research at the Start
GaAsBiやInAsBiといったビスマス (Bi) 系III-V族半導体混晶は、GaAs、InAs各母体結晶にBi原子をわずか数パーセント取り込むだけで、禁制帯幅が急激に小さくなる、価電子帯上端が高エネルギーシフトする、禁制帯幅の温度依存性が低減するという特異な物性を発現する。本研究では、分子線エピタキシー法による当該半導体混晶の400℃以下での低温結晶成長による量子構造を開拓する。低温成長とBi原子の存在は、当該半導体混晶の点欠陥形成にどのように影響するのかという学術的問いを基軸に量子構造内の点欠陥密度の制御を可能にし、上記3つの物性を最大限活用したデバイス応用基盤を助成期間で確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular beam epitaxial growth conditions have been optimized for low-temperature growth (LTG) of diluted Bi III-V compound semiconductors and their growth models were investigated. Various crystallinity evaluation methods have suggested the existence of both antisite and vacancy type point defects in the crystals of LTG diluted Bi III-V compound semiconductors. These results will lead to the development of photoconductive antennas for terahertz-wave emission and detection, which can be excited by a light source in the optical communication band. On the other hand, for the development of a new semiconductor laser for optical communication whose operating characteristics are independent on temperature, we have established a new fabrication method of stacked InAsBi quantum dots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2030年に実用開始が目標に設定されている第6世代移動通信システム(6G)においては、従来よりも低消費電力や低コストを実現しながら、光通信全体の更なる大容量化やサブテラヘルツ帯以上の高周波帯域に対応した様々なデバイスが求められる。本研究が対象としているBi系III-V族半導体はこうした光通信・無線通信で求められる光学・テラヘルツ両デバイスに応用できる可能性を秘めており、本研究成果はデバイス開発に向けた結晶を得る指針を見出したものと位置付けることができる。