Growth of High-Quality Indium-Based Nitride Semiconductors by High-Pressure, High-Temperature Thermal Processing and Their Application to Thermoelectric Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Tsutomu Araki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20312126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 真一郎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60516037)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords半導体 / 窒化インジウム / 分子線エピタキシー / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 結晶成長 / 結晶欠陥 / TEM / 窒化物半導体 / 熱処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題においては、いまだp型伝導制御が実現されていない窒化インジウム(InN)に対して、平衡状態を実現する高圧高温熱処理(アニール)を施すことにより、従来の枠を超えた結晶高品質化を目指し、それをベースとしてp型伝導制御によるInNのデバイス品質結晶実現を目的とする。窒素の平衡蒸気圧が高いInNを約1GPaの加圧窒素雰囲気下で高温(約600℃)アニールし、小傾角粒界の解消による転位密度の劇的な低減効果を検証する。またMgドーピングしたInN、InGaN混晶、ヘテロ接合、ナノ構造に対する高圧高温処理の有効性についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we prepared InN crystals using the RF-MBE method and aimed to improve crystal quality by high-temperature and high-pressure thermal treatment. In FY2023, we continued to elucidate the initial growth mechanism in detail and to evaluate the results of the second year's heat treatment. Although we were unable to confirm improvements such as a decrease in dislocation density, we did model the process of generating abnormal growth regions. We believe that this research has established important basic data for improving the quality of InN crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、いまだ残留キャリア濃度や貫通転位などの結晶欠陥が多く、伝導制御やデバイス応用が実現されていないInNに対して、高温・高圧熱処理による貫通転位密度低減を目指した。その課程において、DERI法成長InNにおける成長条件の影響を詳細に検討することができた。さらにTEMを用いた緻密な極微構造観察により、Inドロップレットが関与する異常成長領域の成長モデルを構築することができた。これらはRF-MBE法を用いたInN結晶成長のさらなる理解に大きく役立つものである。一方、高温・高圧熱処理の効果については、試料サイズの問題から熱処理後の比較評価が十分に行えず、実験方法を含めた再検討が必要である。