Mechanism of Crystal Growth of Single Crystalline Diamond on Inch-sized Wafers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hideaki Yamada  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究チーム長 (90443233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大曲 新矢  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40712211)
嶋岡 毅紘  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (80650241)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 結晶成長 / 熱フィラメントCVD / シミュレーション / 超ワイドバンドギャップ半導体材料 / 熱フィラメントCVD / 不純物ドープ / 熱流体シミュレーション / 導電性エピ成長 / インチサイズウェハ
Outline of Research at the Start
熱フィラメント(HF)CVDとマイクロ波プラズマ(MWP)CVDでのダイヤモンド単結晶成長メカニズムを詳細に解析し、インチサイズで均一な導電性結晶成長を達成する。
従来、電子デバイス応用を指向した単結晶成長には結晶成長の高速化が可能なMWPCVDが用いられてきたが、近年、結晶成長速度は低速だが、HFCVDでも同等以上の品質を持つ単結晶成長が可能であることが発見された。しかしながら、その一様性においては必ずしも確立しておらず、また、MWPCVDとの本質的な違いが不明であるため、高導電性+高速成長が実現できない。本研究の知見を基にダイヤモンド単結晶成長の新たなフロンティアを開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the hot-filament chemical vapor deposition, crystal growth of boron-doped single crystalline layers on inch-sized mosaic diamond was conducted. Concentrations of boron and tungsten atoms, which is the metal of the filament, is evaluated. This suggests importance of the millimeter scale control of the distance between the substrate top surface and the filament. Combining with the fluid simulation, it was also found that the condition to enhance the growth rate, like shortening the distance and inclement of the filament temperature, could degrade the uniformity. In addition, incorporation of tungsten might have suppressing effect of the growth, which results in suppressing incorporation of boron as well. These findings would be crucially important to determine direction of wafer-scale processing control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果で得られた知見は、特にダイヤモンド単結晶の電気的応用において重要となる、熱フィラメントCVDを用いたインチサイズでの結晶成長におけるプロセスパラメータを決定する上で基盤となる結果と言える。熱フィラメントCVDは結晶成長速度が比較的遅いものの、高い一様性を実現できると認識されているが、半導体デバイスなどで要求される様な一様性を実現するには、更なる高度な制御が必要であることが分かった。また、結晶成長速度を向上することと一様性を担保することがトレードオフの関係にあることも分かった。これらの知見はウェハスケールでのプロセスを構築する上でその決定指針の一つとなると考えられる。