Evaluation of defects of epitaxial thin film in multinary compound semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tampo Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20392631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 武彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (70415719)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 多元系化合物 / 太陽電池 / 半導体 / CZTS / 少数キャリア寿命 / エピタキシャル成長 / 格子欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、光デバイス用多元系化合物半導体の欠陥の影響と機能の定量評価と制御の学理構築を目的とする。多元系半導体では存在自体が即、欠陥となる大きな不定比性、空孔・アンチサイト欠陥についても理解が進まないまま時として積極的に利用され一部実用化されている。本研究では希少金属を利用しない4元系半導体Cu2ZnSnSe4(CZTS)に着目し、エピタシャル薄膜を利用し、多彩な評価方法および計算額手法を利用して、欠陥を精密かつ包括的に定量評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to propose a new and simple method to evaluate VOCs using PL emission intensity as an alternative to PL emission lifetime measurement, and to theoretically and experimentally demonstrate the relationship between PL intensity and photovoltaic characteristics with a focus on VOCs. As the target solar cell, we utilized a structure with a quatenary compound Cu2ZnSnS4 (CZTS) as the light-absorbing layer. First, we theoretically established a proportional relationship between PL luminescence intensity and TRPL luminescence lifetime. Then, we experimentally characterized the solar cells and subsequently showed that there is a linear relationship between PL intensity and TRPL luminescence lifetime. This result indicates that the open circuit voltage can be evaluated by PL intensity and can be widely used in various solar cell systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、太陽電池の特性について太陽電池を作製しなくても光学的(photoluminesce:PLの発光強度)に評価できることを、理論的および実験的に示した。太陽電池作製には時間も労力も要するが、本手法によりそれらを経ず太陽電池材料としてのポテンシャル評価に利用できる手法を提供するものである。従来法では、時間分解PL法を利用しており、特別な措置が必要である場合や、その解釈で困難があったがその観点からも本手法は意義深い。