Towards silicon-based telecom-band nanowire lasers by self-catalyzed growth approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Zhang Guoqiang  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (90402247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 俵 毅彦  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40393798)
日比野 浩樹  関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60393740)
徐 学俊  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, フロンティア機能物性研究部, 主任研究員 (80593334)
滝口 雅人  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, ナノフォトニクスセンタ, 主任研究員 (90728205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 異種接合 / ナノワイヤ / 歪 / InP / レーザ / フォトニック結晶 / 発光ダイオード / 半導体 / 歪緩和 / 積層欠陥 / InAs / シリコン / レーザー / ナノ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ナノワイヤ成長技術を用い,シリコン(Si)フォトニクスの実現に必須なモノリシック通信波長帯レーザーの開発を目指す.独自に開発した自己触媒vapor-liquid-solid(VLS)成長法により高品質なInP/InAs軸方向ヘテロ構造を持つナノワイヤをSOI(Silicon On Insulator)基板上に直接形成し、電流注入によりレーザー動作を実証する.本研究はナノワイヤの高い構造自由度と発光波長の高い制御性を用い,現在まで極めて困難な課題となっているSiフォトニクス用モノリシック光源形成の実現に大きく貢献するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal of the proposal is to develop monolithic integration CMOS-compatible technology of telecom band laser sources on silicon substrate. we have made achievements as shown below.
1. Clarification of thermal influence on telecom band nanowire laser performance; 2. Fabrication of 1D photonic crystal cavity structure on a single InP/InAs nanowire with multi active InAs quantum disks; 3. Control of indium particles on Si(111) substrate by self-assembly approach and clarification of growth mode dependence of InP epitaxial growth on Si(111); 4. Growth technology establishment of <111>A-oriented InP nanowires with high crystalline quality; 5. Elucidation of InP/InAs heterointerface property and lattice deformation mechanism. 6. Improvement of optoelectronic properties of InP/InAs nanowire p-i-n devices with telecom-band electroluminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の2次元膜構造に対し、1次元ナノワイヤ構造は,格子不整合系においても高品質な結晶成長が可能な点に強い特徴がある.しかし,界面特性・格子変形を完全に解明する必要がある.SPring-8放射光と透過型電子顕微鏡を用いて格子界面の状態や歪緩和のメカニズムを解明することに成功した.これらの界面特性に関する研究は,高性能レーザーデバイス実現に非常に重要であるだけでなく,格子不整合系の歪緩和の新しい知見に繋がり,学術にも大きく貢献するものである.