Development of ultra-low loss glass and the process for fiberization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2023)
Hokkaido University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
ONO MADOKA  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20865224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 真司  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, グループリーダー (90360833)
藤岡 正弥  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子暗号通信 / 光ファイバ / シリカガラス / レイリー散乱 / 超低損失 / 究極透明ガラス / 高温高圧凍結 / 空隙構造 / 構造揺らぎ / トポロジー / ガラス / 圧力 / 光量子通信 / 低光損失 / 高温高圧処理 / 光通信ファイバ / 高温高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
量子暗号通信は通常の光増幅が許されないため、その普及には損失の低い通信経路が不可欠である。安定した通信の実現には有線通信が好ましいが、これを担う光通信ファイバの散乱損失は30年余下げ止まっていた。これに対して申請者は、光通信ファイバのコア部材であるシリカガラスの、原子のない部分の構造(空隙構造)に注目し、圧力を印加してこの空隙を縮小すると、光損失が現行の半分以下に低減できることを見出した。また、計算により更に高圧下で光損失をもっと低減できると予測した。本研究ではこの予測に基づき高温高圧凍結ガラスを合成し、究極の透明ガラスを実証する。更に、ファイバ化が可能な究極透明ガラスの材料創成に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optical loss due to Rayleigh scattering in silica glass is significantly suppressed by hot-compression at the melting temperature. However, the pressure range of prior study had been only up to 0.2 GPa. In this study, the pressure range was extended to 0.98 GPa, and various physical properties such as density, refractive index, high-energy X-ray scattering, thermal conductivity, and expansion coefficient were successfully measured in addition to Rayleigh scattering. As a result, it was found that the density and refractive index monotonically increase with increasing pressure in the high-pressure frozen silica glass, but the structural fluctuation and Rayleigh scattering become minimum values around 0.8 GPa. We expected that the thermal conductivity would increase with homogenization and densification, but in fact it decreased. We also observed some unusual phenomena such as a shift of the minimum value of the thermal expansion coefficient to higher temperatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能とセンシングによるスマート社会が大きく発展している.端末やデータセンタ間を往来する通信容量は急増し,エキサバイトを優に超えている.また,安全な通信を保証する量子暗号は原理的に増幅できないため,長距離通信に適用するためには超透明通信媒体が必須となる.本研究で目的とし,明らかにした超透明シリカガラスの広範囲の圧力依存性は,これらの課題を解決する超透明シリカガラスコアファイバを実現するための材料開発の工程で欠かすことのできない社会的な意義の大きいものである.ガラスの光散乱損失が0.8 GPa付近で極小になり,この時の原子構造が明確化されたことでファイバ化で目指すべき構造が明らかとなった.