Project/Area Number |
21H01836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松阪 諭 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (00372665)
巻田 修一 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50533345)
三浦 雅博 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60199958)
福田 慎一 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80643246)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光コヒーレンストモグラフィー / OCT / Dyamic OCT / in vitro / drug testing / imaging theory / Dynamic OCT / In vitro imaging / 顕微鏡 / 腫瘍 / 動物イメージング / in vitro イメージング / OCT顕微鏡 / label-free imaging / in vitro model / animal model / liver disease / zebrafish / 非侵襲 / 偏光計測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
再生医療、基礎医学、創薬分野において「厚い培養組織・小動物組織の活動性(代謝・細胞 内活動)を非侵襲に、深部まで可視化する技術」が必要とされている。本課題では、このニーズを満たすような「3次元ラベルフリー代謝・細胞内活動性顕微鏡」を開発する。この顕微鏡では、次の新しい計測機能が実現される。 (1) 標的分子なしでの代謝・細胞内活動の可視化・定量化。(2) 分解能と焦点深度のトレードオフを解除し、高画像化深度・高分解能を同時実現する。(3) 偏光計測により、特定の生体分子のラベルフリー3次元可視化を実現する。さらに、この技術を用いた「培養組織を対象とした薬剤の薬効評価手法(プロトコル)を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we established a new microscopic optical imaging method, dynamic optical coherence tomography (dynamic OCT), for non-invasive, label-free, three-dimensional visualization of biological activity. We have successfully demonstrated drug response imaging of tumor spheroids, visualization of the fibrosis process of alveolar organoids, visualization of the zonal structure of mouse liver, and evaluation of reduced tissue activity in a renal injury model by this dynamic OCT. Furthermore, we attempted to mathematically investigated the speckle phenomenon of OCT, which is the basis of dynamic OCT, and reveled that speckles are additive noise and that there is an incoherent speckle-free component in the OCT image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Dynamic OCT の開発により、以下の2つのことが可能になる。(1) 近年、薬剤開発における重要性がまし、その培養技術が急速に発展しているものの、その評価手法が不十分であった「厚い培養サンプル」の全体評価。(2) 同じ試料の経時的な薬剤反応可視化(longitudinal evaluation)。これらが可能になることにより、低コストかつ迅速な薬剤開発、基礎医学研究が可能になる。