Study of one-shot/long time range/ultrafast optical waveform measurement system using frequency domain optical correlation technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Tatsutoshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10376858)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光計測 / 超高速光波形計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、フェムト秒時間分解能でナノ秒範囲の光波形を“ワンショット”で計測する光計測システムを開発することである。具体的には、申請者が提案した周波数領域の光相関測定を高速波形計測に適用し、サブピコ秒からピコ秒台をカバーするワンショット光波形計測システムを実現する。化学反応や分解反応の様に一度しか生じない不可逆反応の解析可能性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the frequency-domain optical correlation (FDOC) technology as a new optical waveform measurement method. By using the FDOC, the spectrum of the signal under test is scanned in the frequency domain and the correlation value with the source signal is obtained. The optical waveform is obtained by applying inverse Fourier transformation to the acquired correlation spectrum. Since the signal is processed in the frequency domain, it will not be limited by the cutoff frequency of electronic devices such as photoelectric converters, and it becomes possible to measure arbitrary optical waveform at ultrahigh speed. In this project, an SSB optical modulator as an optical frequency shifter was installed in an optical loop circuit for continuous spectral scanning of signals. It was constructed to enable frequency scanning in the 100 GHz range, and both simulations and experiments were conducted to investigate and confirm the principle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピコ秒やフェムト秒時間領域を扱う超高速光技術は、光化学反応の反応素過程やレーザー加工の動力学の解析などの応用が必要とされている。ポンプ・プローブ法や自己相関器、光サンプリングオシロスコープは光パルスの光波形を捉えることができる。ところが、任意波形やシングルショット計測は困難である。そこで、我々は周波数領域の相関法を新たに提案してスペクトル領域で高密度に光波形を測定できる手法を開発した。本手法は原理的にサブピコ秒からピコ秒時間分解能で、数10~100 ps程度の長い時間領域の性能が得られると期待されている。本課題では単一の光検出器でピコ秒前後の分解能をもったシングルショット波形計測法を提案した。