Simultaneous and independent control of amplitude, phase, and polarization of the optical wave by double phase meta-hologram using dielectric meta-atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shimura Tsutomu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90196543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタサーフェス / メタアトム / 二重位相ホログラフィー / 同時変調 / 振幅 / 位相 / 偏光 / Si / 電磁界解析 / 振幅・位相・偏光全制御 / 電子ビームリソグラフィー / 2重位相ホログラフィー / ハルトマンマスク / タルボット像 / 誘電体メタサーフェス / 2重位相ホログラム / 光波制御 / メタホログラム / 電気・磁気多重極子 / メタ表面 / メタ原子 / 誘電体メタ表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、誘電体ナノ構造をメタ原子としたメタ表面に2重位相ホログラムによる光の複素振幅制御の手法を導入し、光波の3要素である振幅、位相、偏光を全て独立かつ任意に制御できるデバイスを実現することを目指す。メタ原子のサイズ、形状、方位等をパラメータとし、各メタ原子に誘起される電気および磁気双極子・多重極子を制御する。これらによる輻射が他のメタ原子に及ぼす影響を考慮し、所望の光波を出力するメタ表面を設計する。さらに実際に誘電体メタサーフェスを作成し、実験的にこれを検証する。最終的には本方式を用いた、ベクトル波ホログラムの実現も目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for simultaneous modulation of the amplitude, phase, and polarization of light waves by a metasurface consisting of two different meta-atoms arranged in a checkerboard pattern is proposed based on the principle of dual phase holography, and this method is verified by numerical calculations. We developed a method to extend the results obtained with a single type of metaatoms to the case of two types of metaatoms. The metasurfaces were fabricated by electron beam lithography using Si nanostructures on SiO2 substrates. Furthermore, we developed a method for simultaneous measurement of amplitude, phase, and polarization of light waves using Talbot images of Hartmann masks, and verified the accuracy and practicality of the measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタサーフェスは実質的に光の波長程度の厚さの平面素子にも拘わらず、ホログラム、レンズ、偏光子、位相子、波長フィルターなどの機能を発現できる光学素子である。しかもこれらの複数の機能を一つの素子で実現することができる。しかしながら複数機能を持つ素子の設計には、これまではパラメータをやみくもに振って、数値計算にメタサーフェスの構造を求めるより方法がなかった。本研究により提案された、二重位相ホログラフィーの原理のメタサーフェスへの適用は、振幅変調に関してある程度解析的な設計手法を与え、メタサーフェスの設計に新しい方法論をもたらした。