Studies on optical vortex metamaterials using optical comb spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Asahara Akifumi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00770091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美濃島 薫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (20358112)
杉田 篤史  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20334956)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光周波数コム / 光計測 / 光渦 / メタマテリアル / 光物性 / 光コム / デュアルコム分光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「光コム技術を駆使した光渦物性研究の開拓」に挑戦する.光渦物性研究は,必要な関連技術が未だ完全に確立されていない新しい研究分野である.我々は,光コム分光における優れた位相検出性を活用することによって,光渦の時空間位相を含めた詳細かつ包括的な光波評価を可能にする.さらに,メタマテリアル技術を用いた光渦デバイスの光学応答評価に適用することで,開発技術の光渦物性評価システムとしての有用性を実証する.本研究で得られる知見は,新奇光渦デバイスの開発や,光渦が関連する特異な電子物性やスピントロニクス現象の解明など,幅広い分野における発展へ繋がると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a fundamental measurement technology for studying the physical properties of optical vortices by making full use of optical comb spectroscopy. Through optical simulations and fabrication of split-ring resonator-type metamaterial samples, we gained systematic knowledge about the design of optical vortex metamaterials. In addition, we demonstrated the direct measurement of the complex optical response of metamaterial samples in the near-infrared region using dual-comb spectroscopy, demonstrating its usefulness as a general-purpose technique for evaluating the physical properties of metamaterials. Furthermore, as a new optical wave modulation technology, we devised a switching technology for the spatial phase structure of optical vortices that utilizes the high phase controllability of optical combs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,光渦物性を研究するための基盤測定技術を,光コム分光を駆使して創出することを目的として研究を遂行した. 従来の光物性研究では,ガウシアンビームを前提とした限定的議論が主であり,光渦のような横モードとの関連性についての考察は十分ではなかった.本研究では,光コム分光を活用することで,空間次元を含めた包括的かつ高感度な光波評価技術を示し,特に光渦メタマテリアルの設計指針および特性評価に関する知見を得た.本成果は,新奇光渦デバイスの開発や,光渦が関連する特異な電子物性やスピントロニクス現象の解明など,幅広い分野の発展へ繋がると期待される.