Development of ultra-low power consumption semiconductor optical modulator integrated with antenna for next-generation radio-over-fiber systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Taro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40293170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 博司  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20239528)
國分 泰雄  ものつくり大学, その他の部局, 学長 (60134839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光変調器 / 半導体 / 光ファイバー無線 / 量子井戸 / アンテナ / 光無線システム / 光無線
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代光ファイバー無線(RoF)システム実現のキーデバイスとなる超低電界動作アンテナ集積型半導体器光変調器を開発し、動作実証する。これまで、無給電、すなわちアンテナ受信電力のみで駆動でき、かつ小型で半導体光源等との集積化が可能な半導体光変調器は実現が難しかった。そこで、これまで独自に開発してきた半導体ナノ構造をこのRoFシステムに最適化し、微小リングと呼ばれる共振器構造等を融合することで、超低電界駆動の極限を追求する。本研究により小型・低消費電力の無線信号・光信号間変換デバイスが実現でき、第6世代以降の移動体通信を始め、光と電波の境界をつなぐ基本デバイスとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project is to develop a compound semiconductor quantum well optical modulator integrated with a metallic antenna that can be driven only by the receiving electric field of a millimeter wave signal (60 GHz band) without power supply, and to demonstrate its potential for radio-over-fiber (RoF) applications.
We have designed and fabricated a unique semiconductor potential-controlled quantum well structure (five-layer asymmetrically coupled quantum wells) optimized for RoF modulators. A phase modulator with this quantum well structure as the core layer was fabricated and integrated with an array of aluminum antennas to realize a highly efficient optical modulator. The modulation efficiency was significantly improved by 14 dB compared to conventional semiconductor RoF modulators. In addition, demodulation experiments of 60 GHz wireless signals were successfully conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が独自に開発してきた量子ナノ構造である五層非対称結合量子井戸を用いて初めて受信電界のみで動作する高効率アレイアンテナ集積半導体光変調器が実現できた点で、学術的意義を有する。
本研究により、小型、低消費電力で大量生産に対応できる無線信号-光信号変換半導体光変調器が実現できることが示された。次世代移動体通信ネットワークで必要な基地局の増大に対応でき、その発展に大いに貢献できる。さらに、本成果は今後の世代の光無線通信技術に広く応用することができ、第6世代以降の移動体通信技術の普及をはじめ、光と無線をシームレスにつなぐ各種システムの発展に貢献する。