Project/Area Number |
21H01845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡崎 大樹 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (50976925)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中赤外 / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー加工 / レーザー / カルコゲナイド / 微細加工 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
独自に開発した中赤外ファイバーレーザー(波長2.8μm)、および、中赤外超短パルスレーザー(波長4~5μm)の技術を発展させ、波長4~5μmの中赤外フェムト秒パルスを発生できる高出力・高効率・コンパクトなレーザー光源を世界に先駆けて実現する。また、この光源を用いて生体や樹脂などの軟材料の微細加工を実証する。本研究により産業・医療分野等へ向けた新しい微細加工技術を開発でき、広範な分野に革新をもたらすことができる。また、将来的に小型コヒーレントX線源などへ発展が見込まれ、中赤外レーザー光源の常識を変える引き金となる画期的な光源技術となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main research achievements of this study are as follows: (1) We developed a Fe:ZnSe femtosecond pulse laser amplification system, realizing high-power and high-efficiency laser amplification in a compact device. (2) We developed a fusion splicing technology for plastic optical fibers using a mid-infrared fiber laser, demonstrating that sufficient connection strength can be obtained through a simple method without the need for adhesives or other treatments. These achievements have established the fundamental technology for high-power, high-efficiency, and compact mid-infrared femtosecond lasers, which can be applied in various fields. Additionally, the potential for applying mid-infrared lasers to the fine processing of soft materials has been demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザー技術の進展により、小型・高効率かつ信頼性の高い高出力レーザー光源が産業・医療・科学などの分野で実用に供されるようになっている。レーザー光源への要求は益々高度化・多様化しており、高出力化、短パルス化、高効率化、新波長帯開発など、様々な研究開発が行われている。本研究は挑戦的な課題の一つである中赤外域における新波長帯開発の研究に取り組み、4 μm帯フェムト秒パルスレーザーの開発に成功した。