Project/Area Number |
21H01848
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KUSE Naoya 徳島大学, ポストLEDフォトニクス研究所, 准教授 (50852258)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光周波数コム / LiDAR / ライダー / 集積フォトニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
周波数掃引されたCWレーザーを光源として使う周波数変調CWライダー(FMCWライダー)は完全自動運転車実現のための距離計測手法として研究・開発が進められている。しかし、FMCWライダーの測定時間は周波数・空間的にCWレーザーを掃引する時間、距離分解能はCWレーザーの周波数掃引範囲で制限される。本研究ではこの限界を突破し、超高速、超高分解能な新規ライダー手法として、マイクロ光周波数コムを光源としたFMcombライダーの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have developed LiDAR techniques using microresonator frequency combs. As fundamental techniques for our proposed LiDAR, we developed methods to scan and measure the frequency of the comb modes of a microcomb. Additionally, we have developed two LiDAR techniques that utilize asymmetric double sidebands from comb modes for high-speed measurements and coherent stitching of scanned comb modes for high-precision measurements. In the experiment involving LiDAR with asymmetric double sidebands, we demonstrated the simultaneous measurement of distance and velocity in a single time slot. In the precision LiDAR, we found that the measurement precision was deteriorated, although the depth resolution was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義はマイクロコムの周波数制御技術が向上したこと、そして、マイクロコムを使った新規LiDAR手法を開発したことである。有効性が明らかになった高速LiDARでは原理実証から1歩進め、実物体を使った実験を進めることにより社会実装に近づけることで今後社会的意義が深まることが期待できる。一方、高精度LiDARではアイデア段階では明らかにならない問題を実験により明らかにできたことが学術的意義である。今後、明らかになった問題を解決する手段を開発する必要がある。