Demonstration of single-shot soft x-ray attosecond spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (80360577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軟X線分光 / 超短パルスレーザー / アト秒光科学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / アト秒科学 / 数サイクルレーザー / アト秒パルス発生 / アト秒パルス
Outline of Research at the Start
軟 X 線分光学は大型放射光を利用するという手法の特性上,超高速分光やポンプ・プローブ計測を不得意としており,放射光から発せられる軟 X 線のパルス幅程度で測定時間分解能が制限される.本課題では申請者が独自開発してきた超短パルス光技術を融合することで強力なコヒーレント軟 X 線ビームを発生させ,軟 X 線分光の時間分解能をこれまでより 4 桁以上高いアト秒域に向上し,且つ単一ショット分光イメージングを実現することで,超高速軟X 線科学のみならずアト秒科学の新たな展開へとつなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to achieve single-shot soft x-ray attosecond spectroscopy by developing a few-cycle laser system and conducting research on coherent soft x-ray generation. The developed laser system achieved world-leading performance with an output of 100 mJ, peak power of 10 TW, and pulse duration of 10 fs. Using this mid-infrared laser, we performed experiments on soft x-ray high-order harmonic generation, measuring the spectrum's carrier-envelope phase (CEP) dependence and confirming the spectral structure known as the half-cycle cutoff. Furthermore, adopting a loose focusing geometry, we achieved an intense attosecond soft x-ray harmonic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた成果より,シングルショットでの超高速軟 X 線分光計測の実現に目処がたった.結果,従来の放射光軟 X 線分光で取り扱う事が難しかった,フェムト秒以下の動的ダイナミクス,非可逆的な現象,ショット数が制限される測定を実施する事が可能となる.特に軟 X 線プローブ光の時間分解能がフェムト秒域にまで向上した事により,物質の化学結合状態,電子構造,バンド構造,磁気構造等の情報を高い時間分解能で理解することが可能になることから,関連する分野に大きな波及効果をもたらすと期待できる.