Project/Area Number |
21H01851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hokari Ryohei 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20759998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 健太 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (60709509)
栗原 一真 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究主幹 (90392612)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メタマテリアル / 光アイソレータ / ナノ印刷プロセス / ナノインプリント / 成形加工 / 積層化金属ナノ構造 / 金属ナノ構造 / ナノ印刷 / 積層構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、可視光域で非対称な透過現象が発現する特殊な金属ナノ構造を研究し、その光透過率の非対称性(アイソレーション性能)および有効波長域を定量的に明らかにする。申請者らが開発してきたナノインプリント技術と印刷技術を融合したナノ印刷プロセスによる金属ナノパターンの積層化技術を応用し3次元非対称構造を作製することでデザインの幅を広げ、その構造に応じたアイソレーション性能を明らかにする。これによりアイソレーション性能の向上と機能する波長帯の広帯域化の設計の指針を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate special metallic nanostructures that exhibit asymmetric transmission phenomena in the visible light region and to quantitatively clarify their isolation performance and effective wavelength range. We proposed a 3D chiral structure in which metallic nanopatterns are formed and repeatedly stacked using a nano-printing process. The absolute values of the difference in transmittance between right- and left- circularly polarized light incident on a four-fold stacked structure with an L-shaped pattern are about 16% at a wavelength of 600 nm and about 41% at a wavelength of 900 nm, respectively, as obtained by numerical calculations. Although the fabrication did not lead to the evaluation of the stacked structure, the knowledge obtained from the construction of the L-shaped structure fabrication process and the trial fabrication of the stacked structure will contribute to future optical control technology using stacked nanostructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複雑形状の3次元ナノ構造の低コスト低環境負荷作製技術は、光技術、サーマルマネジメント技術、摩擦制御、ぬれ性制御など様々な分野で重要である。特に設計した構造をナノインプリントなどの成形加工技術で実現するうえで、モールド作製技術、転写精度、成形条件、離型性などは、経験的に行っている部分が大きいため、基盤研究として工程毎の現象を把握しつつプロセスを構築していくことは成形加工分野に貢献できるものである。光学分野においても、円偏光を利用したセンシングなど応用技術の研究が進んでおり、光アイソレータに関わる技術への要求も高まっている。本研究成果を基盤に、成形加工の光学応用分野の発展に貢献していく。