Development of innovative thermoluminescence materials using dielectric phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Keisuke Asai  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60231859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越水 正典  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40374962)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱蛍光 / 誘電体 / 線量測定 / 中性子 / 誘電性相転移 / 誘電性 / 線量計
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、強誘電状態から常誘電状態への相転移に伴う熱蛍光を実現し、放射線の線量測定における感度を劇的に上昇させる。これを放射線計測に用いることにより、線量測定における劇的な感度向上を図る。さらには、熱的な相転移ではなく、圧力や電場の印加を通じた蛍光の読み出しも試みる。このような操作による高強度の熱蛍光の実現を通じて、蓄積型蛍光体を用いた線量測定における超高感度化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoluminescence has long and widely been used for radiation dosimetry. To further enhance the sensitivity of the dosimetry using thermoluminescence materials, we attempted to use dielectric phase transition to activate the trapped electrons and promote the recombination of the activated electrons with holes to produce thermoluminescence. We used LiTaO3 host to achieve thermoluminescence. Rare-earth elements have been doped as the luminescent centers. Also, to achieve appropriate temprature for dielectric phase transition, mixed crystals of LiTaO3 and similar compounds have been synthesized. Unfortunately, it was difficult to achieve simultaneously effective thermoluminescence and control of the temprature of the dielectric phase transition. However, we achieved effective thermoluminescence, whose intensity was higher than that of commercially available material by two orders of magnitude. This effective thermoluminescence can be attributed to high dielectric constant of the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線の安全な利用において、その線量測定は基盤となる技術である。これまでに、絶縁体に基づいた数多くの熱蛍光材料が開発され、利用されてきた。一方で、その開発アプローチにおいて、ホスト化合物の誘電率が注目されたことはほぼ皆無であった。本研究では、おそらく、高い誘電率のホスト化合物の利用によって、高い熱蛍光強度(=高い感度)を実現できた。このことは、材料開発において注目すべきパラメータを提示できたという点で、学術的意義がある。また、熱蛍光材料の高感度化についての設計指針を見出したことにより、放射線の安全利用の基盤技術としての社会的意義がある。