Measurement Technology for Irradiation Defect Behavior Reveals Dose Rate Effects in Reactor Material Degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kenta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50635000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶野 翔  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (00742199)
鈴木 達也  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323839)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子力材料 / イオンビーム / 照射欠陥 / 格子欠陥 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 照射損傷 / 原子力工学
Outline of Research at the Start
原子力構造材料の照射劣化評価において、同等の照射量を与えても線量率が違う場合、異なるレベルの照射劣化が発現することを線量率効果という。本研究は、線量率効果の有無を短時間でスクリーニングする手法を提案する。これによって、材料試験炉を使った照射試験を大幅に短縮することが見込まれる。この手法は、一つの高速中性子による材料中の擾乱を精緻にモデル化することに基づいている。鍵となるパラメータは、実用材料における実効的な照射欠陥の拡散定数とシンク強度である。本研究は、両者の計測のため、残留抵抗率法と加速器結合型透過電子顕微鏡法を用いた実験手法を開発する。本研究の成果は幅広い材料開発に応用可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient screening method for dose rate effects in neutron irradiation degradation of nuclear materials has been developed. The principle of the method is to focus on the temporal and spatial correlation between two neutron-induced disturbances in the material, and to evaluate their superposition probabilities.
The classical diffusion model based on low-temperature irradiation and the residual electrical resistivity method is reviewed using the latest displacement damage evaluation method, which indicates that the scattering of free electrons by irradiation defects should be taken into account based on the heterogeneity of the irradiation defect density.
Combination irradiation of bulk irradiation and in-situ observation in stainless steels was performed using an accelerator-coupled TEM. The absorption of defects by additional irradiation to existing dislocation loops shows a unique dose-rate dependence with the dependence on the trace elements in the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、金属の格子欠陥の研究に関する基盤的な実験設備を維持し、技術(特に、照射下における転位ループのin-situ実験技術)を発展させることができた。これらの設備及びノウハウは、共同利用施設として全国のユーザに公開されている。
照射影響における線量率の効果に関して得られた知見は、軽水炉を長期間使用する際に留意すべき経年劣化事象の評価に役立ていることができる。特に、原子炉圧力容器の中性子照射脆化については、本研究のような理論や劣化モデルに基づく研究と、産業界で実施されている実際のプラントのデータに基づく研究を、上手く組み合わせて丁寧な評価を行うことが期待される。