Study on Isotope Imaging by using F-LCS gamma-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21H01859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohgaki Hideaki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (10335226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 静間 俊行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 光量子ビーム科学研究部, 上席研究員 (50282299)
早川 岳人  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 光量子ビーム科学研究部, 上席研究員 (70343944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLCSガンマ線 / NRFイメージング / 非破壊検知・検出 / 複数同位体 / 定量分析 / NRF-CT / 複数同位体の同時NRF測定 / NRF定量測定 / 同位体イメージング / f-LCSガンマ線 / NRF / CT / NRF反応断面積
Outline of Research at the Start
準単色のレーザーコンプトン散乱(LCS)γ線を用いて、核共鳴蛍光散乱(NRF)の原理で
非破壊によるターゲット内部の任意の同位体のCT画像を測定するNRF-CT技術の先駆的研究を行っており、直径1~2mmで、ビーム径内でのエネルギー分布がフラットなF-LCSγ線ビームを、アンジュレータでらせん運動させた電子にレーザーを衝突させて生成する手法を開発し、このビームを用いて複数の同位体の同時CT画像取得と定量化研究を、ハイブリッド検出器システムを構築して行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using nuclear resonance fluorescence scattering and LCS gamma-rays, we have been conducting research aiming at the simultaneous detection and imaging of multiple isotopes in a sample, and quantitative evaluation of the isotopes. To this end, we conducted a demonstration experiment of the F-LCS gamma-ray generation proposed for this program at the LCS gamma-ray beamline at BL1U in UVSOR. As a result, we obtained a spectrum that matched the EGS5 simulation. Furthermore, we performed NRF measurements of highly enriched isotope samples of 206Pb, 207Pb, and 208Pb using this F-LCS gamma-ray, confirmed the effectiveness of the F-LCS gamma-ray to measure low energy region of the LCS beam, and succeeded in simultaneous 1D imaging of 207Pb and 208Pb. We also measured the isotope concentration ratio of 208Pb on a natural lead sample and succeeded in quantitative evaluation with an error of 5%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、透過力の高い高エネルギー光子ビーム(ガンマ線)を用いて、使用済み核燃料のような遮蔽された物体に対して、その内容物に含まれる同位体の検知と定量分析及び分布状態の可視化を非破壊で可能にする技術の開発を目指している。このために準単色でエネルギー可変のガンマ線が得られるレーザーコンプトン散乱ガンマ線を用い、あらゆる同位体検出が原理的に可能な光核共鳴散乱を利用する研究を行って来ており、本研究プログラムでは、複数の同位体の同時計測を、独自に提案したフラットレーザーコンプトン散乱ガンマ線を用いて行い、鉛の2つの同位体の同時検出及びイメージング画像の取得に成功した。